1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Access/Graph 2003 No min/max scale options for axis

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Travis28, Nov 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Travis28

    Travis28 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Over the years I've built several graphs with Office 2003. It is standard procedure for me to define my axis scales instead of using the default auto-scale options. However, the graph I made today in Access2003 offers no options for defining the scale. When I view the Format X Axis Scale dialog all it says is: "Value (Y) axis crosses at category number... Number of categories between tick-mark labels... Number of categories between tick marks... " followed by these three options 1. Value (Y) axis crosses between categories 2. Categories in reverse order and 3. Value (Y) axis crosses at maximum category. However, when I view the Format Y Axis Scale dialog it provides me the standard options for Min Max Major Minor and all that. I guess it just doesn't like my Y axis data, but I don't see a logical problem with my Y axis data. The x-axis measures quantity sold and the Y axis measures time - it's that basic. My three input fields are Item code, date of sale, quantity sold where "item code" is merely the link to the main form telling Access which product I wish to view the graph of. I've already sunk about 3 hours into this one single issue. What hair I don't pull out will fall out on it's own in the near future.
     
  2. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    Travis28, welcome to the Forum.
    Unfortunately the Access version of MS Graph is very poor. The Date Scale does not seem to offer the Min Max and would appear to be automatically controlled by the data shown in the Grid.
     
  3. Travis28

    Travis28 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    OBP, thanks for taking an interest in my plight. I created a new field in my source table called "MockDate". I set the property of this field to NUMBER and copied all the date info into it. I re-created the chart using the all the same data except using the MockDate instead of the date formatted field - it still won't work. I even tried it again using letters of the alphabet to represent my 26 ordering dates - no go. In all three cases the bar graph represents the information in the exact same way, but gives no options for fixed scale.
     
  4. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    You could embed an Excel one.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/961626