1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Access Issue

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Sonny100, Jul 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sonny100

    Sonny100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Afternoon all,

    I'm using Access 2000 and have added a subform into a form. The subform pulls data from a query.

    The problem is that when the fields in the subform have a value of '0', the field itself isn't being displayed. When the same fields have a positive value, they are displayed again.

    This is really only a cosmetic problem, but a frustrating one all the same!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,896
    Any chance of attaching a zipped copy of the database for us to look at?
     
  3. Sonny100

    Sonny100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Sorry, can't post a copy of it. Any ideas?

    I'm pretty sure it's something to do with the Properties of the database, but not sure what
     
  4. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,896
    I don't think it is a database setting, it may be a form or field property setting.
    If data protection is your concern yu can take a copy and delete all the data, we do not need it to check for the problem.
     
  5. Sonny100

    Sonny100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Afraid I can't post a copy, my company have airtight security policies and even without data in, it's not wise.

    I just need to know if there is a setting in the properties of the subform that will make a field visable when there is no data in it.
     
  6. M_Mike

    M_Mike

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    I think the problem is with the query. Is it a crosstab query, if it is you need to open the properties of the query and enter the colum headings e.g. "A","C","N"
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/488077

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice