1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Access: Record Keeping. Same Fields

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by finneyz, Jan 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. finneyz

    finneyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Our objective was to get the field to populate throughout the datasheet table. Meaning that

    Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4
    1111 Contract Apples Carrots
    1111 Contract Soups Celery

    Getting and Maintaining Field 1 & Field 2 to stay the same throughout the table
    Since my brain is fried today and its already the middle of the week. Any suggestions?
     
  2. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Is this a form based on a Main Table or a Sub Table?
     
  3. finneyz

    finneyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    form based table, a datasheet table actually
     
  4. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    But is the datasheet table the same table as the form based table?
     
  5. finneyz

    finneyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    no from a different table.
    querying data from a different table fields 3 and 4
    ie field 1 & 2 are from a different table
    I will have many many records as I need fields 1 & 2 to be untouched by user friendly hands
    and it is locked. but need it to be consistent.
     
  6. finneyz

    finneyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    How about this
    is it possible to query field 1 & 2 repetitively over and over in the new table
     
  7. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    The control of the first table is via the Mainform and the control of the subform (datasheet) is controlled via the Forms Master/Child Link, so any new record has the field 1 that is currently in the main form.
    Is that what you mean?
     
  8. finneyz

    finneyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    that is correct
     
  9. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Why do you need to "query field 1 & 2 repetitively over and over in the new table"?
     
  10. finneyz

    finneyz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    would append work?
     
  11. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Sorry, I can't work out what it is you are trying to do.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087540

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice