1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Accessing files and programs on 2nd HD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ppearce43, Jul 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ppearce43

    ppearce43 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Just bought a new computer. Old HP had IDE HD. I'd like to access some of the programs (e.g., Photoshop Elements 4) and files (mostly family pictures) that are on that old HD.
    Is that possible?
    A friend suggested a HD enclosure, but when I called the mfr. they said that you cannot access programs from the old HD, but files were ok.
    I'm running Win7 Home Premium on the new computer, the old computer was running XP.
    I really would hate to lose all those old programs. The older computer still runs fine, so I could hook it up and run the programs from there, then switch to my new computer, but what a pain that would be in my case.
    Any suggestions appreciated.
    Thanks.
    Phil
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,607
    The manufacturer is right, accessing data files is fine but programs would need to be reinstalled to work correctly. The programs should be reinstalled from the original CD's.
     
  3. ppearce43

    ppearce43 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Thank you for your answer.
    I do have the original CD's (compatability issue trying to install them on Win 7/new machine).
    How would I go about reinstalling them? Through the DVD/CD player on the new machine?
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,607
  5. ppearce43

    ppearce43 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Oh. You mean to reinstall them ON the new computer's hard drive. No, I can't do that, I get an incompatability error message. As far as I can tell, there is no Compatability Mode on Windows 7 Home Premium.
    Would installing a virtual box on my new computer help? I'm getting the impression that once you switch to a PC with a new OS, then all applications on the older PC are lost unless there is this Compatability Mode built into the particular version of the newer OS. If that's the case, I should have gotten Win 7 Ultimate, I suppose. Too late now.
    Any other suggestions really appreciated.
    Thank you.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,607
    Compatibility mode is in the Home versions too. Please check this link: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/make-older-programs-run-in-this-version-of-windows
    You may have to run the installer in Compatibility Mode.

    You may be thinking of XP Mode, that is only available in Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate, or Enterprise. You can update to those versions at any time so its not too late, but thats ONLY for XP Mode NOT Compatibility Mode which is in all versions.

    If the programs are really old then you may need to purchase a newer version or find a free alternative.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/932689