1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

accesspoint ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DonnaJo, Apr 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DonnaJo

    DonnaJo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I have a belkin router, and 4 computers linked via wireless. My problem is this is an old home and the walls are cement, so the 3 computers on one end of the house get very minor if any internet connection at times.. One of my room mates bought a linksys wireless router. The sales rep said all we had to do is connected it to one of the 3 low connection computers . removed the dhcp and voila no more problems . well I tried that .. now I had to reset it back to factory settings .... please can anyone walk me through this, I feel like such an idiot . but I cant seem to figure it out on my own ...:confused::eek:
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,891
    First Name:
    Terry
    What are you trying to do? Use it as an access point? Range Extender (Repeater)? Wireless bridge? If either of the latter two, does the router support those modes?
     
  3. DonnaJo

    DonnaJo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I am trying to use it as a range extender I guess you would call it .. This was the router than the gentleman at the store gave us to use..
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,891
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you post the exact model number (including hardware revision) we can help you look through the manual. If it has that mode there should be some instructions for configuring it.
     
  5. DonnaJo

    DonnaJo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    model number is WRT160N-RM VER 3.0.03
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,891
    First Name:
    Terry
    I see no hint in the manual that it has the Range Extender mode. It is supported by DD-WRT firmware, which should include that feature.

    Before doing that I'd first try the Linksys in place of the Belkin to see if it makes enough of an improvement. Reset it to factory default settings and for a test just connect from a Belkin LAN port to the Linksys WAN port and see if the remote computers can get a satisfactory connection. You might have to change the channel used on the Linksys so as to not conflict with the Belkin.

    If that doesn't work, is there any way to connect the Belkin and Linksys routers by ethernet cable while placing the Linksys close enough to the remote computers that they can get a good signal? If so that is a very good solution, and I can post the directions on how to connect and configure them to work well together.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914561

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice