acer aspire v3-551G

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zorrow82

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
6
I have a acer aspire v3-551G laptop.I tried restoring it back to factory.it went through step 1,2,3 and froze on 4. Now when I turn laptop on windows7 welcome page says administrator logged on.when I click that it then says your account has been disabled. Please see your system administrator. ????????
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
have you tried doing the restore again ?
 

Zorrow82

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
6
After I tried to restore it a 2nd time it froze once again on step 4. Then I took battery out.started it up again and now I have the welcome windows
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
now I have the welcome windows
amd does it now start ?
if not
take the battery out
take the power adapter out
hold the power button on for 60 seconds

put the power adapter back in
DO NOT put the battery back in
start the PC

what happens

if it still is not booting up
try
safe mode

- try safemode

For Windows 8 - see below

For other windows version, XP,Vista, W7 as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode - see if that works

For windows 8

http://www.7tutorials.com/5-ways-boot-safe-mode-windows-8-windows-81
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/windows-startup-settings-including-safe-mode
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/ss/windows-8-safe-mode.htm

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Zorrow82

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
6
Ok so I did what you said and put it in safe mode then it said i had to restart the computer for updates to be installed. I reset the laptop and it said pre paring computer for 1st time use. Then it went to the software installation page and went back to saying "installing AMD AMD VGA Thames_XT. It gets stuck on that page. Only 4/40 gauge stays the same........
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
why did you do a factory reset ?
 

etaf

Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
First Name
Wayne
are you restoring to factory (recovery) - if so what are you using a Recovery DVD or the Harddrive Partition

OR a Restore to a previous date

Do the power button reset again
Take the battery out

then What do you do to start the factory reset?
 

Zorrow82

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
6
Thank you for that.i did what you suggested and the the acor back up disc.all working perfectly so thanks.
(y)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top