acer burner

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
Hi,
The burner says acer , in the device manager it says adapti 4x4x32..it spins opens and closes runs cd's goes through the process of burning but nothing is burnt. is there a way to tell if it is fried?

Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
44
Thats odd. i have a few questions

Is it factory install or did you put it in?
Did it used to work and stop or has it never worked?
What program are you using to burn CDs?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,432
Well, at that speed, it's obviously pretty old, so I'd say it's time to replace it anyway. :)
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
I put in it my old computer myself, it use to work but just stopped, using easy cd creator 5..I know it is old I have a yamaha that works great in my new computer the old one is for my kids
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
44
Sorry man i think Johnwill is right time to get a new one OR burn CDs for you're kids.
Egad sorry about that second solution i don't know what i was thinking.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
This software will probably work with your burner as is. Give it a try: http://151.199.135.3:8090/extreme.html

If that doesn’t work you might try some canned air on the laser/reader if you happen to have a can. You could also try one of those cleaning CDs if you have one.

Office Max has a Cendyne 48X burner for $20 this week after rebate. If you don’t mind messing with rebates it might be an option. Cendyne doesn’t make their own burners. Most likely a Lite-On, Ricoh, Sanyo or Phillips.
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
well I got it to burn because it plays on my DVD player but it won't play in the burner or cd rom, it says drive not assesible, I put a different cd into the drives and they work??
very weird. thanks for you help
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
hi and thank you, do you know where I can update this firmware in English so I know what it says?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2003
Messages
11
No problem...
By the way these burners seem to like NTI CD-Maker or Nero 5.5 and up.
Clone CD & Adaptec are a bit of a 'hit or miss' depending upon if it's the 4x4x32 or the 8x4x32 and also the Firmware version.

Also, don't be afraid to flash the CD Writer... it's easy & only takes about 20 secs.

Remember though... that particular model doesn't have 'burnproof' or 'justlink' technology like the newer ones, so do your first burn as a 'simulate burn' or 'test burn'.
If it fails, drop the speed to 2x & try again.
(This will probably happen more on audio CDs than DATA)
Good Luck
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top