1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Acer Laptop Not connecting to the internet

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by ragdoll23, Jul 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Hi there,
    I have an Acer TravelMate 3270 with a Windows XP operating system. I'm not able to connect to the internet on it. The computer sees my wireless network. I click on it to connect and it asks for my network key. I put in my wireless password and the error message says: "The network password needs to be 40bits or 10bits depending on you network configuration. This can be enteresed as 5 or 13 ascii character or 10 or 26 hexadecimal characters."

    I know i'm entering my password right and i know my internet works because I have other computers in the house (all are Macs) and I can connect to the internet with that password.

    I've also tried to hard-wire in the ethernet cable into the ACER, but it doesn't pick up the internet in that case either.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    just on wireless have you tried logging into the router and taking the wireless security off and see if it will connect - if it does, then put the security back on .
    lets see if we can get it working on cable and then come back to wireless

    with a cable connected can we see an ipconfig /all
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Hi there, thanks again for your help. Here are the results you asked for:

    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-1240d29348

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D2-D0-70-4D



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-23-78-D6
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    how was this connected by cable

    can you reply to this please

    what service pack are you running on the XP machine SP1,SP2 or SP3 ?

    try a tcp/ip stack repair

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Hi,

    As far as this:
    What does this mean? How do I do it? sorry i'm totally clueless:)

    I'm running SP2

    I did do what you said in the CMD prompt. After restarting I did not have any access errors. I did try connecting again to the internet - both via wireless and cord - and it did not work.

    Also, as far as how i'm connecting via cable: I used an ethernet cord and plugged one side into the computer and the other into the "touchstone telephony modem". I also tried to connect it to another device - I think it's a cable modem - but i don't know for sure. the lights on the device say " power, usb, enet, send, recieve, sync, ready." That also didn't work.

    Thanks :)
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    using the cord would you try this

    Safemode with networking
    with a cable connected from PC to router
    check the cable - see if there is a light on the router associated with the cable port used , also check if you have a green/yellow light on the PC LAN port
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Hi there -
    I tried it and this is what happened:
    the modem light says enet and it is blinking very fast in a green light. The LAN port has a green light on the right side that is steady and a yellow light on the left side that is blinking fast.

    The internet still doesnt' work. I tried repairing the connection and thiis is what it says:
    "Windows could not finish repairing because the following cannot be completed: Renewing your IP address."

    Thanks again!
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an ipconfig /all in safemode as described
    the lights look like data is transferring

    make and exact model of the router
     
  9. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-1240d29348

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D2-D0-70-4D



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-23-78-D6

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255


    The router make model is Netgear N300 Wireless Router WNR2000 v3
    The modem is model No U10C018. I don't know the make it doesn't say. The modem is from the cable company i didn't purchase it.

    Thanks!
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Status of Services

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services listed below.

    To do this goto

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Type the following command
    SERVICES.MSC

    OR
    Control Panel>
    Administrative Tools>
    Services>

    then for each of the services listed below - Please post back the following status information;
    If the service is set to Started or Stopped
    and
    If the service is set to Automatic or Manual

    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation


    If any of those services are not started/running,
    then right click on the service
    then from the menu choose properties and now check the dependencies.

    for each dependancy entry - Check each of one of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running/starting.

    ---------
     
  11. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    am i supposed to be plugging into the modem or the router? I'm confused...
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what where you plugged in to when posting the results above ?

    i'm assuming you are in safemode with networking , connected by cable and connected to the router which is connected to the modem

    But lets review
    so we know the router is working BUT not on the XP PC and NOT with cable - so trying to get the cable to work on the XP machine when connected to the router - is what I'm thinking I'm trying to do
    DOES all the above agree with the situation and with you ?
     
  13. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Here are the different devices I have:
    1. Acer computer
    2. Netgear router N300 Wireless Router WNR2000 v3
    3. Cable modem model No U10C018
    4. Telephone modem Arris model TM602A/110
    5. 1 Ethernet cable

    I'll use the numbers above to refer to what I've done so far. I've tried connected the Acer (1) to the Cable Modem (3) using the cord (5). The router (2) and modem (3) are not connected via anything.

    I've tried connecting the acer (1) to the router (2) with the cord (5).

    I've also tried connecting the acer (1) to the telephone modem (4) with the cord (5).

    In all cases, the internet does not work.

    The wireless internet DOES work with my Mac computer (not the acer) when the cable modem (3) is plugged into the router (2) via the cord (5). however, the acer does not work in this situation.

    When I put the results above from CMD, I had connected the acer (1) to the cable modem (3) with the cord (5). The router (2) and cable modem (3) are not connected via anything in this case.

    Am i doing anything wrong here?
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so we know you can get internet from the modem/router and via wireless on the MAC

    can you post an ifconfig from the MAC - or a screen shot
    http://guides.macrumors.com/IP_Address
     
  15. ragdoll23

    ragdoll23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Last login: Fri Jul 27 10:26:36 on console
    Christinas-MacBook-Pro:~ christina$ ipconfig getifaddr en1
    192.168.1.2
    Christinas-MacBook-Pro:~ christina$
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062627

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice