1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Acer motherboard issue, HELP!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by crooksy373, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. crooksy373

    crooksy373 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    hi i recently change the case of my Acer 3700GX due to getting a new graphics card that did not fit into the slim line case. After doing this and replacing all plugs and cards i turned it on and it did not emit a screen signal and did not make the usual start up beebs, the fan started at full speed like normal and it began to emit a solid beeb, i unplugged it and took every thing put leaving only power and the screen cable plugged into the mother board and it just started as it did before, still not sending a screen signal but there was no sound, im not a tech wiz and i really need help please
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You probably know what you need to do. Something is connected incorrectly or not connected. You need to find it and fix it.

    Check RAM sticks and other connections that you may not even have undone during the change since they may have been knocked or unconnected. Double-check that the wires to the power switch and LED's are correct since they may not use the same color-code as the previous ones.
     
  3. crooksy373

    crooksy373 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    well at the moment there is nothing connected, it is the mother board on its own with only the power plugged in, still no picture. when i put a stick of RAM in, depending on the slot i use, it beeps.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,054
    Are you using the same pw supply that came with the slimline case? If so, that may be part of your problem; they are very underpowered when shipped.

    Next go back and make sure you have the mb installed in the case correctly; ie you have marked where to install the standoffs and there are no standoffs that are not lined up with holes in the board.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920164

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice