1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Acronis says image is corrupt when it isn't.

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Alex Ethridge, Apr 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    Acronis says the image on these five DVDs is corrupt and will not do an image restore. If I copy all the five DVDs to a hard disk, the image restore goes without any problem.

    What is going on here?

    The DVD drive from which I am doing the restore is the one that originally created the image; but, just to be sure the DVD drive is not the problem, I tried the operation with another known-good DVD drive and the result is the same.
     
  2. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    If you register your acronis licence with Acronis, you get free same version updates for free, maybe you need to update that version, they are always fixing bugs.
     
  3. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    I've ran into that same problem with Acronis way back when I first started using it. Which is the primary reason I never use DVD's to store an image. Aside from that, I've read a couple of articles that indicate burned a DVD's shelf life is limited and DVD's are subject to physical damage. I'll stick with an external HDD for my backup image storage.

    Raybro
     
  4. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    These disks were made 01/05/2010. That makes them exactly three months old to the day. The disks were fresh when purchased -- in other words the package looked new. So, I don't think age is a factor. Besides, when the same DVDs are copied to an external hard disk, the recovery goes without a hitch. So the files are obviously not corrupt.
    I have images here for over 400 computers I've worked on. Hard disk storage for all 400+ isn't practical.
     
  5. Digidave

    Digidave

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    269
    Is there a way to check & see if the discs were "Finalized"? If you can copy the files from the disc to your drive & then use those files, I would guess that the discs were never finalized & may appear to be unreadable. Keep in mind this is just a shot in the dark.;)
     
  6. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    Well, I guess I could have made that mistake; but, it is unlikely as that is one thing I always check, and as far as I know, without fail.

    If they aren't finalized, then none of the five are as I got an immediate error on each of the five trying them one at a time--closing and restarting Acronis and trying the next until I had tried all five.

    Unreadable? I don't know for sure; but, Acronis did see the TIB file by name, at least.
     
  7. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,376
    First Name:
    David
    Did you boot to a Acronis startup CD?
    If not give that a try and see if you can read the DVDs.
     
  8. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    Yes, I did that also.

    Thanks for all the replies; but, don't waste any more time on this. I've abandoned trying to figure it out. It's just another one of those Acronis idiosyncrasies.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914949

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice