1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Act Pro 2011

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by sheric1, Feb 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sheric1

    sheric1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I was using Act Pro 2011 with Vista and then upgraded to Windows 8!! Bad mistake. However, I had everything backed up on a harddrive using Memeo! So the hard-drive now had all the files and programs I had been using in Vista and then everything I had installed and used when I used Windows 8!
    I could not get Windows 8 to re start after it stopped when I tried to use what I thought was an updated driver for my two screens.
    In utter frustration I decided because of the backup to re-install Vista which I did and all my programs and files are all back again EXCEPT when I re-installed Act Pro 2011 it would not load the databases which I had saved nor will it create a new database.
    In the one instance it tells me that" the database ......could not be accessed.In order to access the database check your network connection and verify that your database server is available.It may be necessary to disable any firewall software on your computer or the server." It also shows a F1 key for troubleshooting- which does not work!
    In the 2nd instance it says" Cannot create local database.SQL is not installed locally".
    I checked the first instance and disabled the firewalls and --nothing!! As to the network connection- I don't know what that is for Act Pro 2011 and nor how to verify that my database server is available. I have tried to check the SQL status and believe that it is on my computer!
    Can you help?
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2941 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 467940 MB, Free - 283117 MB; D: Total - 8997 MB, Free - 664 MB; F: Total - 953634 MB, Free - 580562 MB;
    Motherboard: ECS, Nettle2
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. GLComputing

    GLComputing

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Are the SQL services started in services.msc?
     
  3. sheric1

    sheric1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for your response but it has all been resolved by re-installing the SQL program.

    Eric
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089535

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice