Activate windows remotely

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

night-fury

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
89
Hi,

Is there a way to activate windows 7 remotely. And by remotely I do not mean taking remote desktop and activating it.

I did try connecting to remote system via psexec (PS Tools) and then executing command: slmgr /ipk <product key> but it did not work. i guess it only places the product key in remote system but you still have to go physically to the remote system, go to computer properties and click on 'activate windows'. (i tried this long time back so not entirely sure).

any better ideas?
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2014
Messages
1,081
Are you saying you don't have a product key? If you do have it you can call Microsoft and get it activated over the phone.
 

night-fury

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
89
I think you were almost there.

Try:
slmgr /ipk <product key>
slmgr /ato
thanks PcPhoenix. I did try the /ato earlier but nothing happened so i thought I am not doing it right. But you confirmed it today so I gave it another try. Again nothing was displayed and it still showed windows as not activated in computer properties.

Then I issued slmgr /dli and it presented me with partial windows key which matched with what I installed with /ipk command. the same pop up that showed partial prodcut key, displayed license status as licensed :)

all the system needed was a restart to display the same in computer properties. Thanks a bunch for helping me out here. (y)

----------------

Is there a software or script that can help activate multiple systems with different product keys. My company does not have a KMS server and have got individual licenses, so thought I will just ask here. Marking the issue resolved though.
 

night-fury

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
89
I have been using these commands to activate the windows remotely. However, i have got some odd 200 win licenses that I need to install and activate windows I have the hostnames of the 200 users. is there a way to automate this, may be not fully but to some extent if possible. I am not aware so thought of asking here.

For now i will have to use psexec to remotely go to remote system's command prompt and execute above commands to activate windows.
 

night-fury

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
89
I have been using these following commands;
slmgr /ipk <product key>
slmgr /ato

to activate the windows remotely. However, i have got some odd 200 win licenses that I need to install and activate windows I have the hostnames of the 200 users. is there a way to automate this, may be to some extent if not fully. I am not aware so thought of asking here.

For now i will have to use psexec to remotely go to remote system's command prompt and execute above commands to activate windows.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,075
Sorry but the question is related to the original issue therefore I see no reason to start a new thread by the same user so I've merged them both together here.
 

night-fury

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
89
Sorry but the question is related to the original issue therefore I see no reason to start a new thread by the same user so I've merged them both together here.
Hi understand, but the only concern is since the earlier thread was marked solved, hardly anyone will check the question that I have posted now.

I'll however, let it be and check for another day or two.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,075
Hi understand, but the only concern is since the earlier thread was marked solved, hardly anyone will check the question that I have posted now.

I'll however, let it be and check for another day or two.
In that case all you have to do is click the button to mark it "unsolved" again. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top