1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Active Directory DC help needed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by raja72, May 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. raja72

    raja72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Hi,

    I have 2 DC's and 12 servers in my network. ( Windows 2003 network)
    DC1 ( first domain controller)
    DC2 ( second domain controller)

    DC1 is having hardware problems. So i want to take it out of the network for maintenance... what's the best procedure?

    i actually kept DC1 offline for a while to check the network access n all... some of the users are not able to login.. mainly exchange server users.

    is there anyway that DC2 can takeup DC1 role. if so how to

    Please do help me

    Regards,
    Raja
     
  2. sporg

    sporg

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    50
  3. swordsaint

    swordsaint

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    promote DC2
     
  4. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,069
    First Name:
    Bruce
    If it's a Domain Controller, then it is already promoted. If your DC's are configured correctly, taking down 1 of them will not impact user experience on your network.
     
  5. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    Proper configuration would be to have both servers running DNS server and both having the Global Catalog enabled.

    If you are going to shutdown DC1 you must first gracefully transfer any and all FSMO roles to DC2.

    You mention Exchange, is it on DC1?
     
  6. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,935
    Wanderer2 said the magic word: Global Catalog. (Required for Exchange.)

    Move the GC to the second domain controller. By default, it is on the first domain controller in the domain. Better yet, add the GC to DC2 (like Wanderer2 said). Then you can take DC1 down.

    By the way, where is the DNS installed?

    Courtney sends....
     
  7. raja72

    raja72 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    DNS is DC1
    GC checkmark showing on both the DC's
    Still some users are affecting when DC1 went offline
     
  8. sporg

    sporg

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Hi there,

    Oh bad, then your only option may be to move the FSMO roles to the other server. If your users must have access while the first DC is being repaired then this may be the only way. The artical below shows you two step by step methods to do this. In my experiance I have found doing it through the command line is a bit better.

    http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

    Regards
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Active Directory help
  1. solorize
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    578
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/708950

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice