1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Active window loses focus, full screen minimizes

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Tlahti, Feb 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tlahti

    Tlahti Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hello.

    For a few days now, I've had this problem. Any active window will lose focus after a short while, and I have to click the window to continue what I was doing. While running programs in full screen, they will likewise lose focus and minimize.

    I have searched for solutions and tried any I could find, but so far I've had no luck. I even found a topic on this forum from 2010, but that was also a dead end. I have formatted my OS drive and reinstalled, but nothing has helped. There are no error messages or pop-up prompts, and no other window seems to be stealing the focus.

    This is slowly driving me crazy, and I would greatly appreciate it if someone could help me out.


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 12279 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460, 1023 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 381450 MB, Free - 343034 MB; D: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 562873 MB; E: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 877297 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., SABERTOOTH X58
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. Indyman24

    Indyman24

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I actually came here with this exact same problem, word-for-word. It doesn't look like this was answered, so, bump?
     
  3. jenae

    jenae

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Hi, go to start search and type:- cmd, right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt copy paste:-

    Code:
    echo > 0 & tasklist /v >> 0 & net start >> 0 & echo  >> 0 & notepad 0
    Please post the notepad outcome here.
     
  4. Indyman24

    Indyman24

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090573

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice