1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ActiveX on the site?

Discussion in 'Random Discussion' started by THoey, Feb 14, 2003.

Advertisement
  1. THoey

    THoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,420
    I keep getting the following message when I refresh the Random page:

    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=726558">

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Must be all the hot air spewing :D :D
     
  3. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    TSG isn't supposed to use ActiveX as far as I know, have you scanned for spyware and viruses lately?
     
  4. RP McMurphy

    RP McMurphy

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    It's in the ad rotation script
     
  5. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    I don't get ads, so I don't know, but why does the ad rotation script need ActiveX? I thought it was just a little Javascript until now at least.
     
  6. THoey

    THoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,420
    This is really strange. I have noticed it on one other site, but predominately here. And it usually doesn't happen when I click on a thread link or if I select a forum and press the GO button, but it almost always happens if I press the back button.

    I haven't changed anything in my Explorer preferences, but could there be a setting that I need to change to not get this? It is getting old...
     
  7. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    I always get it with one particular ad, the "Vonage" (sp?) one!
     
  8. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,276
    First Name:
    Mike
    It sounds like it's mis-labelling some other software as ActiveX... (You know, as far as Microsoft is concerned, everyone uses THEIR stuff!) How old is your browser? Did you run the spyware check?
     
  9. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Mike

    I use MSIE 5.5 and was getting adware stuff before I started running cookiewall full time.

    Am doing another scan here again now.

    John
     
  10. THoey

    THoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,420
    I just upgraded to IE 6.0 yesterday. I also had another site this morning pop up and I set my security level a bit lower at that time. I haven't seen the message since...
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/118777

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice