ActiveX?/Windows update

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
I Assume you checked in the Tools>>Internet Options>>Security>>Custom Level under Active X's

You also could try turning Off all Add-Ons Tools>>Internet Options>>Programs>>Manage-Add-Ons and look under Add-Ons currently loaded
 

Drew7997

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
467
tried enabling all active and not enabling.
also looked at all my addons- vs this other computer- Mine has about 15. there are only 5 on the computer I"m tryin to fix.
I'll look at disabling all- i disabled most, but not all- thanks. anybody else?
 

Drew7997

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
467
ok- I disbaled all add-ons, it hung on, "checking your computer......" for the windows update site.
As soon as I enabled it. it reloaded and gave me that screen that tells me "The website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view. The options provided below might help you solve the problem...."

anybody else?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy Drew7997

Belive it or not....

Have you tried deleting the Cookies, History, Temporary Internet files and all files in the Temp folders ( for all users ) ?

Sometimes IE will not overwrite them, and they cause problems...

Might also what to check this...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193385
 

Drew7997

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
467
tried the 1st, and I'll do it again, Just in case....
I"ll read up on that one.
like you probably have read I"ve done alot of stuff that windows says. ALL these problems would probably be fixed if they went open source, lol.
 

Drew7997

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
467
ok as I look into this, under the "Clear the contents of the WindowsUpdate folder" heading- there is no v4 folder. as i read lower- must be why- it's win98 kernel I need xp kernal

also- it's error number 0x800B0001. I couldn't find much on it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top