1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Actual DSL speed is less than half of what it should be. Help please.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by blgmobby, Jun 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blgmobby

    blgmobby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Hi. I pay for a 3.0 mb/s att dsl connection. For some time now, pages seem to load slower than they did initially. After going to speedtest.net, my download speed was stated at 1.14 mb/s. This is not even close to the 3.0 I'm paying for! What might be causing this. Could the company purposely be giving me less speed thinking I won't notice? If it matters, I'm using Vista home premium and have a wireless gateway but I'm using my desktop and our wireless connection is password protected.
     
  2. rrrperson

    rrrperson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    There could be many causes for a slower speed.

    The problem might be a in your wireless network. Try connecting with a LAN cable, and see if the speed is the same.

    The problem might also be that DSL signals degrade over distance from the DSLAM (essentially the gateway that connects many DSL lines, yours included, to the internet). Do you live in a rural area or a more densely populated area?

    A possible way to find out is to go here: http://www.iplocationfinder.com/ See where it says you're located. The way DSL connections work is that this service, I think, actually reports your gateway's location. If it's far away from you, that might be the cause.

    And I can feel your pain. I'm also getting significantly slower speed than what I'm paying for. And the site I linked to says my location is a good 40 miles from where I actually am.

    Anyway, I'll do my best to help you.
     
  3. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    (R)3 is correct.
    I believe that the maximum distance from telco switch can be 18,000 feet.
    The further away,the slower it gets.
    Also,it also depends on the integrity of the lines and connections coming into your neighborhood and ultimately into and running through your home.
    Poor lines and connections = slower speed.
    Your ISP may be capping your bandwidth,based on your traffic and usage.Call them and ask the question.
    Also just for a sanity check,I would suggest a couple of things.
    Run your antispyware/antivirus apps just to see if anything turns up.
    Also,clean out your internet cache and temp files
    Also see if there might be any more current network adapters for your pc and if you have a standalone router,any more current firmware available.These are just standard maintenance things,but what can you lose? Worth a look see.
     
  4. blgmobby

    blgmobby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks for the responses. I don't think it's a distance issue. There's an att building about 2 miles away from my house. Also, I don't use the wireless with my desktop...I don't think. The gateway is connected with a yellow cable to my tower. I remember a while ago, when I first got DSL I did something that would supposedly change settings for me to maximize my speed. I have no idea what it was though. It was something online. Could that be to blame?
     
  5. rrrperson

    rrrperson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    The problem could be from whatever you did online. I'm always wary of anything online to "change settings to maximize your speed".

    And yellow is the single most common color for a LAN cable, so you're not using wireless. Is your computer connected to wireless router or directly to your DSL modem?

    And the ATT building 2 miles away isn't necessarily your internet connection's gateway. My service provider has many buildings much closer to my home, but yet my gateway is 40 miles away.

    I recommend doing as pedroguy said and calling ATT. It couldn't hurt.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Register at DSLReports and run their Line Quality Tests. It's best to run this test with a direct wired connection to eliminate any wireless issues from the results. It's useful many times to run this test several times, and we'd like to see each of the results. Post the results link from the top of the test display page for each test run here.

    The link to post is near the top of the page and looks like:

    If you wish to post this result to a forum, please copy/paste this URL
    http://www.dslreports.com/linequality/nil/2357195 <- sample only, yours will obviously be different!
    and your IP will be disguised.

    Copy/paste that link here.

    Note: You will have to enable PING (ICMP) request response either in your router (if you have one), or in your computer's firewall for direct modem connections. This is very important to get the most important part of the test to run.


    DSLReports

    Here's also the Line Quality Tests FAQ to help you understand the results. This will answer some questions about the line quality display.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/836955