Ad Hoc Network (Wireless--Almost got it!)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Heyas!

Ok...So here's what I'm trying to do

I have a Mac OS X and a Dell Latitude D600(Which will be replaced really soon)

Anyway...So far I created an "Ad Hoc" network on my Mac. I then search for all possible networks on my Dell and I see the network! Ok...So I try to connect to it. Connected! Signal goes preety far... BUT now on my mac I have a program called "iStumbler" which I also see this Ad Hoc network on. I select it and I click Join but it doesn't do anything....

On my AirPort Menu up top on my toolbar I also select my Ad Hoc Network...Connnected! Ok I see this one computer in the middle of the Airport logo.

So now when I try to acccess the internet on my mac it doesnt work... Even tho the network is connected. I don't have all that fast internet but I still wanna do this...An experience ;)

So...What can the problem be?

(btw--I have selected "Share My Internet Connection" on my Dell.)

So Thanks for all of your help!--Hoping to get it to work untill the end of the day :D

If ya gotta question ya can ask. I'm checking the forum regularly so...
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Ehhh... Anyone?

Mac-->Windows
Windows<--Mac

I'd be happy with either connection :)
I'm only trying to make an Ad Hoc network between a mac and a windows...Shouldn't be that hard :eek:
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,122
Are you using static IP addresses? If not, does the Mac have something similar to Windows' APIPA?

Do you have firewalls disabled or properly configured? Are both machines getting an IP address? If so, can you ping the other from each one?
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Well the Mac has a static IP I can change it
I dunno how to change the IP on the windows....
I can change the subnet, router, and ip on the mac

How do I change it on the windows?(IP) to make it
1.2.3.x
1.2.3.x

All same? Because only the last thing should be different...?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,122
To set static IP address in Windows:
Control Panel - Network Connections - right click on the network connection - Properties
click on TCP/IP - Properties
You should be looking at a window where you can set static IP and/or DNS. You can also leave this to "obtain IP auto ..." and set the static IP on the Alternate Configuration tab. If you're setting both to 1.2.3.x the subnet would be 255.255.255.0; don't think you need gateway and dns.

To make ICS work (with Windows having the internet connection), I think (educated guess) that on the Mac you will need gateway and dns equal to the Windows' machine IP address. Maybe somebody who actually uses ICS on Windows machines can verify or correct this.
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Well Here's what I got so far:

Mac:

IP Address: 169.254.47.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Router(Which I think is also gateway):169.254.47.1
DNS Servers: 169.254.47.1
Now on my windows I have:
IP Address: 169.254.47.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Well it's still not working but I think I'm really close now :)

Thanks for all the help so far! :)
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,122
It looks like you now have a working ad-hoc network. The two computers have what Windows calls APIPA (Automatic Private IP Address), which is good. Simpler (my opinion) to use than static IPs. I like to use "ping" to verify connection. If this is new to you ...

In Windows: Start - Run - Cmd - OK.
In the resulting black ("DOS") window type: ping 169.254.47.2
You should get back responses from the Mac (don't worry about the exact time).
If you don't get response, you don't have connection or something like a firewall is blocking. I assume there is a way to ping 169.254.47.1 from the Mac.
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Well I know how to ping it's just that I still can't share my internet connection...
It just doesn't work on my mac it tries to load but then it says timed out....

On my new Inspiron 6000 btw :)
Ah and yes I know how to ping lol--I'll try that when I get home! But I'm very sure I'll be able to ping...
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,122
Does the Dell have a firewall that could be blocking internet access from the other computer?
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
ehhhh I cant even ping the other computer...

On mac it says "Host is down" when Im connected
When Im not connected it says "No rout to host"

What to do!!! It still doesn't work!!! :eek:
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
btw--All firewalls and viruscanners are down on my windows

But i just remembered...I still have a firewall on my mac Ill try to figure out to to disable it...
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
wHOO! lol I gotta ping
Its preety fast... 1ms usually Sometimes ~6ms

Anyway...Now im trying to use the internet :)
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Whoo!!!

I can use the internet wirelessly now :)
From WIndows to Windows

Im still working on Mac to Windows... Ill tell yas how that works out

Thanks for all the help! :D
 

Brin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
102
Well that only took a second.
Now it works lol

Well thanks for all the help! Couldn'ta done it w/o yas

Well now...I'll just have to enjoy my connection!
It was actually easier then I thought! Once I figured it out...
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,122
Thanks for the updates, Brin. Enjoy your connection.

Let me know when you figure out how to get the Mac and Windows talking over an encrypted network! :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top