1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ad hoc network wont work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kapabel, Mar 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    hello.

    I have a big problem with my ad-hoc network. it used to work fine all the time. then I installed Winroute and deleted it later because it did not work anymore. (i dont know if this is involved in the case...)

    but when I establish a ad hoc network, the connection works. if I disconnect and connect again it doesnt work anymore.

    In windows it shows that connection is established but only packets are sent but none received. the other computer is a mac.

    i guess the winroute thing messed up something. can I reset all the wireless network stuff? the windows repair tool doesnt work.

    thank you,
    bernhard
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, we don't have a clue what equipment or Windows versions are in use here. Please provide that, and also post the following from the Windows machine.


    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrador>ipconfig -all

    Configuración IP de Windows

    Nombre del host . . . . . . . . . : 22d19ebb6940467
    Sufijo DNS principal . . . . . . :
    Tipo de nodo . . . . . . . . . . : de igual a igual
    Enrutamiento IP habilitado. . . . : Sí
    Proxy WINS habilitado. . . . . : No

    Adaptador Ethernet Conexión de área local :

    Estado de los medios. . . .: medios desconectados
    Descripción. . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8132 PCI-E Fast Ethernet C
    ontroller
    Dirección física. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-5A-9C-D6-68

    Adaptador PPP SAMSUNG Mobile Modem :

    Sufijo de conexión específica DNS :
    Descripción. . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Dirección física. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    DHCP habilitado. . . . . . . . . : No
    Dirección IP. . . . . . . . . . . : 186.9.37.32
    Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Puerta de enlace predeterminada : 186.9.37.32
    Servidores DNS . . . . . . . . . .: 200.63.56.3
    200.63.56.4
    Servidor WINS principal . . . . . : 10.11.12.13
    Servidor WINS secundario . . . . : 10.11.12.14

    Adaptador Ethernet Conexiones de red inalámbricas :

    Sufijo de conexión específica DNS :
    Descripción. . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Ad
    apter
    Dirección física. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2C-88-1A-AA
    DHCP habilitado. . . . . . . . . : No
    Dirección IP. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Puerta de enlace predeterminada :


    one machine is winxp with service pack 2 the other is a macbook pro with snow leopard.

    Sorry. it is all in spanish but i can`t change it.
    thanks
    kapabel
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,587
    The ipconfig /all looks pretty good. Probably a firewall blocking ICS or blocking the 192.168.0.x address range. Could be your current firewall or remnants from Winroute. Do they have any kind of Removal tool to clean up after it?
     
  5. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    i did nothing else than a standard deinstallation. in the configuring panel, i hit software and then in the list winroute and hit deinstall.

    can i look up somehow if there is something blocking or interferring?

    chau, bernhard
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,587
    I assumed that you've done that. If the Mac is trying to connect with the Windows machine then you should have seen packets received on the wireless connection.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.
     
  8. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    hello,

    ok. i did that. it doesn't work.

    The problem what I have right now is, that I can not establish a ad-hoc connection anymore. I dont know if this winroute thing interferred.

    also if there is a firewall, packets should be sent or received! I open a ad hoc network from my mac and then the mac said he is connected. i go to the windows machine and search for wireless netowrks.

    he finds the network and when i connect, he asks for the key. i enter the key (for some reason only 8 dots are visible but the key has 13 characters). he said he is connected. but when I look in the preferences of the connection, he said he sends packages, but doesnt receive. the icon is grey.

    what is here going on?
    and most important how can I solve this problem??

    thank you,
    kapabel
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,587
    Could be an encryption mismatch (even if it was working before). Disable encryption until you get it working again.
     
  10. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    good try, but it also does not work without.
     
  11. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    well... I think it does... I know already that the problem is not the windows XP computer. with another Vista machine, I have the same problem. For some reason they say they are connected but both are just sending packages but dont receive some!

    I have no no encryption, it seems to work. Can anybody think about what I can do? WEP encryption is better than no encryption. (please dont tell me something about this WEP-topic)

    thank you,
    bernhard
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    That IP address is a public IP address, are you sure that machine is on the same subnet as the other machines?
     
  13. kapabel

    kapabel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    This is not a public address... The other computer uses 192.168.0.2/24

    It (seems it) does work without encryption but when I switch on WEP, it doesn't.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,587
    Oh, that's different. I thought (from post #10) that the ad-hoc was not working w/o encryption.

    Make sure you are using a hex key, not an ascii passcode, because sometimes different adapters/utilities will translate them differently.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/908573