1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ad hoc networking: host won't connect

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mars24, Dec 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mars24

    mars24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Hi,

    I am trying to create a ad hoc network so I can connect my iPhone to WIFI. I had everything set up and working about a month ago and had to leave town for about a month and came back and it wouldn't work.
    At first my host computer would connect to my ad hoc network and my iphone would connect but wasn't using the wifi. It would just say it was connected. Now I can't get my host computer to even connect to or broadcast the ad hoc network.

    Broadcom 802.11g is my network adapter all other computer specs should be listed below.

    Any suggestions?

    Thank you,
    Mars
     
  2. mars24

    mars24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    It didn't list my comp specs they must be in my profile.

    Here they are:

    Gateway MX6445 Laptop
    1.79 GHz 960 MB of RAM
    Windows XP Media Center Edition Version 2002
    SP3
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. mars24

    mars24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Dale>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YOUR-C1DE30D1C8
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-C2-1D-E0

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E Fast Eth
    ernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-B8-B6-5C-26
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 97.87.108.189
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.224.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 97.87.96.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.114.37.12
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.217.0.5
    24.217.201.67
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 14, 2008 1:29:42 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 14, 2008 9:29:42 PM


    C:\Documents and Settings\Dale>
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    For an Ad-Hoc connection, you'll need to manually configure the IP addresses, you have no DHCP server. I also see a proxy enabled and ICS running.

    What's the IPCONFIG /ALL from the other computer look like?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Is your wireless switch on?

    What exactly happens when you tell your wireless utility to 'connect to' or 'activate' your ad-hoc wireless?
     
  7. mars24

    mars24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    What ips do I use and how do i turn on/get a dhcp server? The other device is an iphone. I am unaware of a wireless switch. When i try to activate it it tries to connect and eventually just stops and says not connected beside the network in "available wireless networks".

    It was working perfect a month ago. all i did was disable the wireless card before i left for 28 days. enabled it when i got back and wouldn't work.
     
  8. mars24

    mars24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I was wanting to get this workin so I could ftp from my computer to my iphone but i have found an alternate way of doing this using the usb cable and connecting using 127.0.0.1 using my ftp client. I would still like to know if i can fix the problem though because it would be nice to have wifi in the house. Any more suggestions would be greatly appreciated even though i have achieved my main goal.

    thanks,
    Mars
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    For WiFi in the house, I suggest a wireless router.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    When you have a laptop with an integrated wireless adapter it's advisable to become aware of the wireless switch. It's probably old fashioned and not cool or hip, but I tend to take a glance at the manual for such things. :) I found something relevant on page 100. Your switch is the Fn + F2 key combination. The wireless networking status indicator indicates whether the wireless is on.

    When trying to 'connect' an ad-hoc wireless, the utility will give up after a short period if no other device in the area is also using or trying to use that ad-hoc network, so make sure your phone is also trying to connect.
     
  11. mars24

    mars24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    thanks for the help guys... still can't get it working may have to go with a router.

    thanks again,
    mars
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The router will be a MUCH better solution! :)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/779530