1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Adapter is not conected windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by payasyougo, Jan 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. payasyougo

    payasyougo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hello,
    I was on my computer, cleaning it, when suddenly the internet connection stopped working.
    I have checked troubleshooter and it didn't help, I rebooted the computer, I tried to make a restored of the computer non of those things worked.
    I have realize that now is not showing the wireless adapter so I can't disable and enable back again.

    I don't really know what to do.

    I have seen that the most of the times you ask for IPCONFIG /ALL, so here it is, thanks!



    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\NADINE OBI GROUP>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : NADINEOBIGROUP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82552 10/100 Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-87-FC-AF-C4-E7
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{FD3182DD-1082-41A1-9145-F0CD5DAFDA4B}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\NADINE OBI GROUP>
     
  2. Lucky09

    Lucky09

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Hi,
    The test doesn't show any information with wireless. Is it at the device manager where you are looking at where you can't find the wireless adapter?
    What is the Brand and model?
     
  3. payasyougo

    payasyougo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, I looked in the device manager and there is no wireless adapter. But I should have because my connection is wireless and it was working for years.
     
  4. payasyougo

    payasyougo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    My computer is lenovo Windows 7 PC
    is it that what you mean?
     
  5. Lucky09

    Lucky09

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    No doubt about having wireless card on it but if it's not being detected on device manager, not even as "unknown device", it is most likely a hardware issue. Not necessarily the wireless card gone bad. Could be just needs to be secured at the right place. As the problem started when you tried to clean it, maybe it got lose.

    If it's a desktop,
    access BIOS and reset it to default

    then
    what type of wireless card is it?
    if USB, simply unplug and replug it
    if PCI, locate it from the motherboard and unplug and replug it.

    if it's a laptop, check if there is a switch for wireless and make sure it's on.
     
  6. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,076
    First Name:
    David
    What kind of "Cleaning it" were you doing?

    What were you using to do this cleaning?
     
  7. payasyougo

    payasyougo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I was using CCleaner software, and I suppose I delete something I shouldn't...

    How can access to BIOS and reset it to default??
     
  8. payasyougo

    payasyougo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    It is PCI wireless, but my computer is on-screen computer...is that the same that a laptop or is it considered as a desktop??
     
  9. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,578
    If Ccleaner has saved something that can be used to undo a cleaning, use it.
     
  10. payasyougo

    payasyougo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I tried that but CCleaner didn't save anything for me :(
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087672

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice