AdAware ...... The GREAT Experiment looms :)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
Well, if u don't hear from me for a while you will know I had problems with running AdAware :(
Looked around the web, opinions re the program seem to be reasonably close to 50-50 ... either you have absolutely no trouble, or you have loads, here's hoping I'm one of the percentage without Registry or other problems :)
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2000
Messages
1,825
Back Up Your Registry !!! AdAware is great , I have had 0 problems,but some have, so back up, then delete, and be carefull WHAT you d/l in the future. ..BTW people here will always help if something "BAD" happens.. Rhett

:)
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
Ergh! and :eek: !
I thought AdAware did a Registry back up so you could reload the saved Reg. in case of problems with AdAware's changes to it, or something you shouldn't have deleted....
I don't know if i have spyware on the system or not, Isn't Comet Cursor the only spy program detectable with "Find" or "Sysconfig" :confused:
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2000
Messages
1,825
AdAware will...if you tell it to ! , but dont worry :) run the program, it tells you what it finds, it doesn't delete it automaticaly, so run it, and lets see what it tells you :)...Rhett
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
Hmmm, SOMEPLACE .... i don't know if it was on TSG, or another forum (or webpage) there was a remark that I think was to the effect to make sure the boxes on the left were checked, but which ones, and on which screen if AdA runs multiple screens you click thru?
Looked at their website but didn't find anything which seemed to refer to the box checking mentioned above.... :confused:
 
B

bcon76

My opinion, not that you asked for it, but I think it is relevant. Never trust software to interact as it says it does. Always make backups. Most of the time software of any kind will work perfectly (there are exceptions) in controlled environments but when you apply that software to a new environment (environment depends on what OS you are running in conjunction with all the other software you are running and, of course, your hardware) there is no telling what it will do. If you want failsafe operation then you need to back up your registry and all important data on a regular basis. And of course this is not even failsafe operation; this is general precautions in case something does indeed FAIL.
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
*scratches head...*
How do you back up the Registry, will it go on a 3.5" & does it have to be formatted first :confused:
Will have to look in some of my stuff to see what the command is to look (but don't touch for now :) ) at the Reg.
Have never even looked at it, & with the horror stories re how fragile the Reg. is/can be & ease of crashing a system, I've been a little afraid to do anything with it.
have couple of programs that require editing the Reg. to completely clean them out, but if whatever they leave in the Reg. doesn't affect the comp., guess it'd be safer to leave them alone....?
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2000
Messages
1,825
AdAware is the BEST freeware program out there !!

run the program

copy/paste and post the results here !!

we will help you

there is nothing about this program that is bad !!

"We" will guide you as to what to "remove"... not a big deal...relax...

don't delete anything till you let us know what was found...
:) ...Rhett
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
Welllllllll ...... The great experiment :) has. so far, been successful. When I ran it the ONLY boxes I checked were those for the Memory, both Registry (Quick, & Deep), Scan C: Drive
Only thing it picked up (thankfully) was an adaware "doubleclick" cookie (which I deleted) in the Temp folder.
I used the basic--I guess you'd call it that--setup without the updates which are on the AdAware webpage, sooooo got to see HOW those are downloaded/setup, then run the scans again....
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
AAARGHHH!
:
Went to LavaSoft site to download updates as I mentioned in above post. Ran into problems :(
:
1 .. RefUpdate 1.3, & a Signature file updated on Jan 16 are listed.
2 ... in no place on the site does it say what the download procedure is for these files, OR even if you need BOTH or not!!!
:
Where are these files downloaded to?
Do they make their own folders, or do I have to make seperate folders for them myself?
Are both files needed for AdAware to be updated correctly :confused:
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
I was surprised as much wandering around the web as I do that there wasn't more.
:
Now, if I can just find out how to download/setup the updates--their webpage isn't much help on doing so as I mentioned above--I'll be happy.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301
Hiya

Go here:

http://www.lsfileserv.com/aaw/binary/refupdate.exe

Now, when its downlaoded, Just doubleclick on it, and then when installed, go to Programs | RefUpdate. Click on Connect and it will get the latest updates.

Also, to protect you for future invasions by accident, go to Tools | Internet Options. Advanced tab. Under Browsing, untick Enable Install on Demand. Apply and OK.

Regards

eddie
 

Gary R

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
1,440
It (Refupdate) will install itself into the folder that AdAware made (C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-aware\Ad-aware.exe) then?
:
I have a folder specifically for downloads and run program setups from it....
:
Do you have to delete the old update to the recycle bin before downloading an update, or does the new always overwrite the old?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301
Hiya

It downloads to wherever you ask it to. I download mine to My Documents, before executing any programs.

Anyway, just doubleclick the RefUpdate.exe file, follow the instructions, and then access via Programs.

The new update overwrites the old. No uninstalling or deleting required.

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top