Add a network place wizard

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Brenz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
59
Anyone know how I can connect to Geocities using my windows XP add a network place wizard? I used it before for rogers webspace without a problem and I really liked it, but I can't seem to get it to work with Geocities. I set up my account with Geocities, everything is set to go, but I can't connect to my files.

I tried connecting using FileZilla, but I get this..

Status: Connecting to ftp.geocities.com ...
Status: Connected with ftp.geocities.com. Waiting for welcome message...
Response: 220-Welcome to the Yahoo! Web Hosting FTP server.
Response: 220-Need help? Get all details at:
Response: 220-http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/webhosting/gftp/
Response: 220-
Response: 220-No anonymous logins accepted.
Response: 220 Yahoo!
Command: USER brenz
Response: 331-Enter your Yahoo! member password
Response: 331
Command: PASS **********
Response: 530-Your FTP session could not be opened.
Response: 530-If you continue to have problems, please visit:
Response: 530-http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/webhosting/gftp/
Response: 530
Error: Unable to connect!

What am I doing wrong? Any suggestions?
Thank you
 

Brenz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
59
Man that stinks!! I hate Rogers! They discontinued their 5mb webspace and are pushing you to use Geocities.. Though the webspace is still there, some of my files are corrupt and wont delete. Rogers wont offer any support for this any more, so I'm out of luck.. :mad:

Thank you for your reply southernlady.
 
Joined
May 6, 2004
Messages
1,929
I'm sorry you can't delete your files, that REALLY stinks and I would raise heck.

Did you copy your pages so that you wouldn't lose all that hard work? I usually copy mine in notepad and save them. Liz
 

Brenz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
59
Yeah I did I called them and freaked out, but they said sorry they're going to be shutting down the Rogers webspace soon and to use Geocities.. I'm not worried about the files that won't delete, I have saved a copy of them. But they're taking up space that I could use for something else. I guess they will be stuck in limbo till Rogers shuts it down and deletes everything. Jerks!

I'm not sure if Rogers/Yahoo/Geocities is different than just the Yahoo/Geocities, cause there isn't any talk about having to pay to us a ftp program. They explain how to use it, thought it doesn't work for me. It does mention the ad free webspace, though thanks to so generous Rogers, the setup fee is waved, but there is still a monthly fee.. Yahoo!
 

Brenz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
59
No wait, just saw that message..

Save time by uploading all your files at once with FTP when you upgrade to one of our premium plans

Oh well, guess that explains my problem with ftp then..
 

Brenz

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2003
Messages
59
Rockn said:
I am assuming this is cable internet.
Yes Rogers Highspeed, no wait it's now Rogers Yahoo High Speed Internet.

With Rogers webspace you used to get 5mb per e-mail. So with 5 e-mails you could link together a 25mb website.. Guess those days are over.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top