1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Added a graphix card

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mrcobra, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    Just installed a new graphics card and I am wanting to know if I have to go into the bios to disable anything ? Someone told me that I need to disable the old card so I can get back what ram it was using.

    this new card apparently has 256 of it's own ram. I assume that it is working ok because my wife has told me that it has made a world of difference in her sims game when she plats it.

    thanks
     
  2. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    You can check the bios to see if you need to disable it, or you can just go to system information and see if all your ram is now allocated to windows.

    If you go into the bios depending on the board it will be somewhere in advanced and listed under onboard or under the pci/agp.

    I think since you booted into windows without any issues you are fine but it would be nice to look in sys info just to make sure it released all the ram to windows.
     
  3. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    When I go into system it say 248mb ram....My computer came with 256 so apparently the old card is still using 8mb of my ram. The computer is a compaq and I do nto know how to get this into the bios.
     
  4. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    I did it with an HP but it has been a long time ago. It is somewhere in the bios but darned if I can remember exactly where. I can only suggest going in and looking around for it. That is how I found it.

    I am remembering a little, but I am thinking it is all the way to the left, the last tab and hit enter. Now this bios might be 180 out of the one I had. Just poke around, you'll find it. Sorry I can't tell you exactly where it is. As long as that is the only change you make you will be fine.
     
  5. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    Anyone know how to get to the bios in a compaq ?
     
  6. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    F2 usually.
     
  7. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    Would this new card give me my current problem of my mouse going off the screen not only to the right but off of the bottom as well ?

    My wife cannot play sims properely as she needs to use the rolling screen to the right and the mouse dissappears, both to the right and off the bottom.
     
  8. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Maybe you need to resize your monitor display but that is all I can think of.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Added graphix card
  1. Willkabob
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    239
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/331097

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice