Added laptop to wireless network now desktop can't connect to internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jillyc

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
7
Hi there

I added my new laptop to my wireless connection (via Livebox) but now the original desktop can't connect to the internet, its showing that it is 'connected' but there is no IP address! Could somebody help in layman's terms as I'm not too technical...

Thank you!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
lets see the ipconfig /all from both the desktop and laptop - we need to know which is which

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

jillyc

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
7
thanks, I did this but the black box only appeared on my screen for a nano second then disappeared :confused:
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
CMD is key to keeping the box on screen
if my directions do not seem to work - lets try these

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

jillyc

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2004
Messages
7
I wonder if the problem could lie in the fact that my laptop is connected wirelessly and the desktop is ADSL, maybe the Livebox can't run wireless and ADSL consecutively?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
i thought livebox was an orange supplied router - and so should work as a normal router allowing wireless and cable connections to work
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top