1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Adding a New Port?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Wet Chicken, Sep 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    How do you add a new port to XP Pro?

    I found how you add one to a printer, but not a com port by itself (for a modem for example).

    Thanks.
     
  2. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
  3. C&C

    C&C

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    I would have thought that provided the port was activated (ie. through the BIOS), then XP would detect it automatically and install whatever was necessary to get it going.

    Have you recently added some extra ports? Have they been enabled in BIOS?
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    The device driver (in the case of a soft modem) adds the port.

    You can only add physical ports where there is hardware underlying them.

    Software "virtual ports" are added by their respective drivers.
     
  5. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    Well here is what is going on. We installed a new modem. When we go to use it we get an error message saying that it can't open the port (com 3).

    When we go in device drivers there is no com 3. Just com 1 and 2. We tried reinstalling, even moving the modem to a new slot inside the computer, but this same error always appears :(
     
  6. finwood

    finwood

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Try the Add Hardware (Communications Port) in Control Panel
     
  7. Wet Chicken

    Wet Chicken Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2000
    Messages:
    10,673
    Sorry it did not work. No com 3 was created :(

    When we go to use the modem it says it cannot open the port. When we go to device manager, we noticed that com 3 was never made. We need to learn how to make a new port (com 3) so that the modem can be used. We are new to XP so that is the biggest problem :eek:
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Adding Port
  1. flavallee
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    997
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/272924

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice