Adding a video card

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Fruziek

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
2
MY computer specs are:
perating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.150202-1526)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gateway
System Model: DX4860
BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/31/11 10:13:44 Ver: 04.06.04
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8096MB RAM
Page File: 4709MB used, 11480MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode

I am vondering can i add a video card to my system? I want to play game star citizen with it if its possible. Games requirments are:


Minimum System Requirements
Windows Vista (64 bit), Windows 7 (64 bit) – Service Pack 1, Windows 8 (64 bit)
DirectX 11 graphics card with 1GB Video RAM
Quad core CPU
8GB Memory

Any help would be apriciated ty.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
Well your mobo does have a PCI-X socket for a dedicated video card, The only concern would be your power supply, so when you choose a graphic card make sure your power supply has both the wattage and the connectors to support it, otherwise you may need to also buy a new psu; however my experience with Gateway is that they tend to use proprietary psu's that do not meet the standard dimension of the ATX 2.0 specification, so if it comes down to also changing the psu, make sure that it will fit properly.
 
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
First Name
Shane
Is this link your PC?

http://www.cnet.com/products/gateway-dx-desktop/specs/

If you are going to go from an integrated graphics card to a dedicated card you MUST change the PSU in any PC really. According to the link your PC comes with a 300w power supply, personally I wouldn't trust that to be up to the job of powering any dedicated graphics card.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,350
First Name
Frank
Here are the hardware requirements for "Star Citizen".

The power supply requirements aren't mentioned, but the Gateway-branded 300W power supply definitely won't handle it.

It looks like at least a 600W power supply is needed.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
OK so it looks like the stock PSU is a tad shorter than the retail boxes so you may have to bend a stop flap in left side of the case to get the retail psu to fit properly; as for the graphic card you will need to get one that is not any longer than 10"
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2014
Messages
311
Ah .. there are a few PSU's that are short enough to fit. Think Rosewill do a search. I know Rosewill is not a revered brand around these parts but for something like a GTX 750Ti it will do fine. Not to mention that a GTX 750ti is motherboard powered only and will play your game just fine, but the PSU power to the mobo does help with that regardless. There is also the option of the AMD equivalent R7 260x or R7 265 which do require a power connection to the PSU.


You will want something like a 380-450W decent quality power supply.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top