1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Adding memory to old windows machine

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by rayfree, Jan 29, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rayfree

    rayfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 1999
    Messages:
    39
    The sequence of events has been:

    1>Old 98SE system with 96Meg of memory.
    2>Add 64Meg to bring memory total to 160Meg.
    3>POST works fine with the memory; no problems.
    4>98SE does not boot; gets an error complaining
    about an invalid configuration, and I should run
    SETUP.

    Being a 98SE novice, how do I do this? The next time
    I boot the system, it takes me to a screen where it will
    do a "safe" boot unless I intervene. Well, I haven't let it
    do that because I don't understand what is going on.

    What is the correct procedure?
     
  2. kknla

    kknla

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    257
    Try to pull the new stick of ram out. Does id boot fine now? If it does, trying taking an older stick out and replace it with the new one, in the same slot. See if it boots fine now, if not, you have a bad stick of ram. Remember never to touch the circut sides of the ram, you can fry it. Also always touch something like the power supply box first to ground yourself out. Let us know how this works out.
     
  3. rayfree

    rayfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 1999
    Messages:
    39
    1> Without the new memory, system works fine.

    2> Replacing old with new, system gets error.

    Some background:

    The MB documentation said the memory needed was 72-pin SIMM 8x32/36.
    I asked a company on the I-net what that meant, and they said they
    THOUGHT it meant it could take either parity or non-parity memory. So I
    looked at the existing chips. This MB has six memory slots, and the memory
    goes in by pairs of SIMMS. First pair the chips said 8x32. Second pair the
    chips did not say anything obvious, just had part numbers.

    At this point I plunged and bought non-parity memory, and these are
    the pair of SIMMs which are now giving errors.

    Is there some way of testing the existing memory to see if it is parity or
    non-parity (oh yeah - NOW he asks! ':rolleyes:' )
     
  4. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
    rayfree,
    Having been tyring to locate an explination of the specs
    8x32/64 to no avail.
    I did how ever find memory listed with those specs. when searching at cruical by mobo. manufactuer:
    http://www.crucial.com/
    Do not ask crucial tech support for any info as they have no clue or don't want to give any info on the subject.
     
  5. bestshotdude

    bestshotdude

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    I agree with the above as Crucial has an excellent site for getting what you need to know without human intervention, HOWEVER, try this little short cut. If you have some anti-static bagging try taking the original stick that worked to a Mom & Pop store and ask them what the heck you need. Once they figure it out you could either buy from them or go back to Crucial and orer it at a fair savings. Sorry Mom & Pop but everyone does this at one time or another.
     
  6. rayfree

    rayfree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 1999
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks for the responses. I did originally go to crucial.com,
    but they had no listing for the motherboard in question.
    (Not unreasonable, considering it's from '95 time frame.)

    Also, the (not-working) memory was bought from the people
    who gave me the advice that non-parity should be OK, so they
    MIGHT take back the non-parity and send parity if that is what the problem is.

    I'll go to a local store though, and see what gives ...

    Thanks again.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66987

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice