adding more ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dplatt

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
20
installed 128mgs ram up from my original 64mgs why dosen't windows show my new 128mgs it still shows I have 64? does this mean windows has not recognized my new chip and how do I get it to?
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Open the case and make sure it's seated tightly in the slot. Remove it and insert it again. It should snap into place.
 

dplatt

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
20
I have had two computor techs try and install more ram, no. 1 put in 256mgs chip said windows does not recognize anything above 64mgs so removed and replaced my old chip back, said it was not worth leaving as I would not get any use of the extra. The second installed 128mgs chip and claims the I am getting use of it and that the message from windows that I still had 64mgs was just a glitch in the display. Who is right? How can I tell if what the second tech said is real or did it just boil down to a sale to him?
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
The second tech lied to you. If Windows isn't recognizing it, it's not using it. Take it back and get a refund. Post your computer or motherboard model, and we can help you figure out how much memory and what kind your computer will support.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
Right click My Computer and select “Properties”. The opening “General” page will report the amount of RAM Windows can use. It should be the same as any other report from Windows, so if it says 64 Mb you are being lied to as Max19 says.

You should go to Start>Run, type msconfig and enter. On the opening “General” page select “Advanced”. Make sure the RAM your computer can use is not limited to 64Mb. You can change it easily if it is. Can’t imagine two techs would overlook something that simple but it wouldn’t hurt to check.
 

dplatt

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2001
Messages
20
It must have been too easy as I just found out. Windows now says I have 184 mgs after I followed the suggestion posted to me. Jesus I might phone them both and tell them what the problem really was. Thanks to you slipe.
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top