Adding RAM- Can I mix timings?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
I have a set of 2 1GB sticks of OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 800 PC2 6400 at 4-4-4-15 in my computer, currently... I want to add more memory for when I get Windows 7 (wanting a total of 6 gigs), but I can't find RAM of identical specs, OCZ Reaper or otherwise, and all the DDR2 Reaper I can find (different timing) is special order... So, I'm likely going to end up buying some RAM from another company. I'm looking at some G-Skill with 4-4-4-12... Should I have any issues if I go with this choice, or should I be looking to get RAM of the same timing, or go with all new RAM to be safe?

Thanks.
 

daz1

Banned
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,664
tiny tiny difference, preferable to have paired matched ram running in dual channel ie if you have 4 slots coloured say 2 blue 2 red then the pairs match in those slots
 

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
tiny tiny difference, preferable to have paired matched ram running in dual channel ie if you have 4 slots coloured say 2 blue 2 red then the pairs match in those slots
Alright, so, my current RAM is paired up in the matching slots (I have 4 slots, 2 blue, 2 black, alternating, both sticks are in the blue, I believe)... All would be good if I were to put this RAM in the other 2 matching slots?

I assume that the new RAM (4-4-4-12) would automatically be set back to 4-4-4-15 to match my Reaper, or would they run at different timings? Would running the 4-4-4-15 on the 4-4-4-12 damage the sticks in any way? I'm not too keen on RAM, so if you could educate me a bit, it would be greatly appreciated.
 

daz1

Banned
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,664
you would put the set you have in say blue and the set you get in say black
 

daz1

Banned
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,664
ram speed is the issue not timings , if say your ram is 800hhz and your new ram is say 600 then it would all run at 600
 

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
Well, the speeds are going to be the same, it's the timing I was worried about. Mixing the 4-4-4-15 and the 4-4-4-12 should be OK then? The timings of the RAM will remain stock or will the motherboard adjust them to be the same?

I guess what I'm asking is if my motherboard will adjust everything so that it's the same (aside from speed, I already know that), such as voltages and timing, and if that's going to affect stability or damage the sticks, even if the timing is close?
 

daz1

Banned
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,664
nope, the mobo will sort timings out timings are very unimportant very very very unless you a total ex gaming rig nut like i was
 

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
nope, the mobo will sort timings out timings are very unimportant very very very unless you a total ex gaming rig nut like i was
Ok, so I'm all good then? Thanks a lot- 'bout to place my order.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,018
Not so fast. Timings are important since most boards are going to set ram speed/timing via spd. If the ram in the first slot [what most boards use to set spd] has tighter timings, then all 4 will be set to this spec.

Next issue; vdimm. The ocz ram needs 2.1V to run correctly at advertised timings/speed. If the other ram cannot take that amount of voltage, you risk frying the other ram.

The bottom line; it may work OR it may not. You are in effect a beta tester when you do something like this.

I had an old MSgt who when asked something like this would respond YOYO [your on your own]
 

daz1

Banned
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,664
crtjdriver is correct and cautious , guess when fixing comps all day and this issue does not arise 99.99999999% of time I tend to disregard it

i spent yrs bemchmarking and quite honestly it was a waste of a period of my life, ocz ram will overclock anyhow so voltage is negligable plus some many mobos now unlock automatically

my current ram unlocked

Enhanced Performance Profile:
Profile Name High Frequency
Optimal Performance Profile Yes
Memory Speed DDR2-1066 (533 MHz)
Voltage 2.2 V
Memory Timings 5-5-5-15 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
 

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
Not so fast. Timings are important since most boards are going to set ram speed/timing via spd. If the ram in the first slot [what most boards use to set spd] has tighter timings, then all 4 will be set to this spec.

Next issue; vdimm. The ocz ram needs 2.1V to run correctly at advertised timings/speed. If the other ram cannot take that amount of voltage, you risk frying the other ram.

The bottom line; it may work OR it may not. You are in effect a beta tester when you do something like this.

I had an old MSgt who when asked something like this would respond YOYO [your on your own]
Ok... Well, I already ordered my RAM...

Here's what I ordered:

http://gskill.com/products.php?index=167

Here's what I have:

http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_reaper_hpc_edition

The Reaper is 2.1v while the G.Skill is 1.8-1.9v... The specs are based off those voltages... So I should be putting the G.Skill in the first slot, and the Reaper in the second, so as to run at a lower voltage? If so, what would that mean for the Reaper- less speed and/or worse timing?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,018
Those are pretty close. I would put the ocz in the first set of slots and the gskill in the last set. Set the vdimm at 1.9V and run memtest for a while. If it does not return any errors, great. If you have a problem, up the vdimm to 2.1 and repeat. Ram chips do not have a problem increasing the voltage by .1 or so. That is not going to hurt anything.
 

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
Alrighty then. I take it that speeds and timing can be adjusted independently of voltage then, or...
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,018
Alrighty then. I take it that speeds and timing can be adjusted independently of voltage then, or...
Yes. Each mb is somewhat different in how it displays menus/options. Read your manual for detailed instructions regarding bios options.
 

Zeus.:God

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
336
Yes. Each mb is somewhat different in how it displays menus/options. Read your manual for detailed instructions regarding bios options.
Well, I understand that much. I've been through the BIOS and what not, and understand what can be done, its just the way you made it sound was that speed and timing was dependent on voltage, and changing that would thereby change the other junk. Currently I can't do anything though, until I get my hard drive RMA'd.

Thanks much.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top