1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Additional Memory

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mike46, Apr 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mike46

    Mike46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    I have a Compaq Presario 5000 AMD Athlon Xp Computer that runs slow and I would like to add some additional memory to help get some better performance out of it, I need some input on what would be good to try. This has been a very good computer and only serves the needs of Internet browsing and email. It's not my only computer but it's the one that I don't want to dump a lot of cash and time into. Is there any other options to help it out?

    Processor - AMD Athlon XP 1700
    CPU Clock - 1466.7 MHz (11.0 x 133.3 MHz DDR)
    Current Memory - SDRAM PC 133 256 x 2

    I have some spare memory which is PC2100 DDR266 1 @ 256 MB

    I assume that since the current memory is running at 133 MHz and the additional memory runs at 266 MHz that if I install the additional memory it will run at the slower speed of 133MHz. Is there still a benefit by adding another 256MB of memory even if it will run at the slower speed or would I be better off finding some additional memory that runs at the current speed.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Look at the sticks. I think you'll find that they are different and won't fit. The new one is DDR.

    You have 512 now which through experiment (and it is the opinion of many others) seems to be the optimal amount for XP. I have added more, but memory monitoring shows it going unused. An exception may be if you have some especially memory-hungry app or do a lot of large image or video editing.

    That's not a bad CPU. You may benefit by shutting down some unneeded startups and services.

    Startup Control Panel or Startup Control Panel (Exe version for Vista)
    Startup Database (bleepingcomputer)

    Services Guide for XP

    If you really want to get memory, go to www.crucial.com and scan for what you should get.
     
  3. Mike46

    Mike46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Well one member of my family insist on using the old AOL which came on a disk and is a very large resource hog, I have had no luck pleading my case to use the free version. I also used to use Norton so I am sure it has left behind some registry entries that could be cleaned up. Other than that it does have hundreds of MP3 files on it, but other than that just some pictures and documents. Is it possible that I can change the memory to all PC2100 since I do have access to more of it and could get up to 1GB that way. I would need to know what the FSB is, so if this is an option I will look into getting that information.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,868
    OK, the two memory chips you listed in your first post are different. SDRAM uses 168pin and the ddr ram uses 184pin. If your board uses sdram, you cannot "change" it to ddr ram.

    The slots used for each type are different along with the vdimm [ram voltage] sdram uses 3.3V and ddr uses 2.5V.

    FWIW 512 should be fine for xp. If the system is running slow, you might want to think about a reformat/clean install. You would need to backup everything you want to save, then do the install. Once done, you can install one of the free AV apps like AVG or Avast. Both work well and use a LOT less in the way of resources than norton.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Registry cleaners are always a mistake. You risk removing needed entries, hobbling your machine or maybe even losing access to Windows, and there is no gain from them whatsoever. It's Russian Roulette. Old entries are harmless and "cleaners" make up their own "errors" so they can "fix" them. But they won't be around when your machine quits.
     
  6. Mike46

    Mike46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Sounds like I need to talk to the users of that computer and discuss the programs they are using, AOL seems to be the biggest problem, I have not used Norton for years and currently use AVG. I am not sure what is all on it since I never use it, I regularly try to clean it up for them, but there are certain programs they use and want to keep. Myself I have 2 other computers and have no problems with them being slow or programs that are resource hogs. But then again only I use those 2 computers, so it seems to be an issue of user and programs that is causing most of the problems.
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    AOL certainly can strain a machine. They routinely have many background programs running, from AV and anti-malware to connection monitors and the AOL programs themselves.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/702817

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice