1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

addresses in top bar

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by andyoaks, Nov 20, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. andyoaks

    andyoaks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    153
    hi, I am trying to change 2 capital letters to non capital letters in a web address in the address bar in IE6 and it keeps changing to the original with the capital letters so i can't visit the site as it is case specific. Any ideas?
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    I don't know how to fix that problem but perhaps you can go to the domain & then search for the exact page

    Savvy :)

    whats the address or URL ?

    Try e-mailing the URL to yourself.... then you can click on it or if I post it here you can click on it & bookmark it in your favorites.
     
  3. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Could you post the url, so that we could take a look?
     
  4. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Copy the address down the way it should be the go to tools>internet options>general tab>clear history. Then type it back in the address bar. This will delete all other addresses you may have stored in the address box but they can be rebuilt.
     
  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Cool!

    I didn't think of that!

    Or just go to Internet Options/advanced and remove the check mark at 'autocomplete web addresses'.

    You need to shut down and restart IE for this to take effect.

    Good luck,
     
  6. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    I forgot about the auto complete. I have web addresses unchecked because it is such a pain but I keep Windows Explorer checked.
     
  7. andyoaks

    andyoaks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    153
    Done it, thanks ... Internet tools/Options/content/personalinformation/autocomplete
     
  8. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Your welcome from all.

    What are you running to get that path to auto complete? Just curious.
     
  9. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    It's there in Internet Explorer/tools/internet options. Just look at your Content tab.

    Grtz,
     
  10. andyoaks

    andyoaks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    153
    Windows me / IE6.
     
  11. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    D**n. Im being stupid. You sent him to Advanced and my brain hadnt moved past that.

    i need some coffee....
     
  12. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Happens to me all the time... ;)

    Cheers,
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59074

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice