addresses in top bar

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

andyoaks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
153
hi, I am trying to change 2 capital letters to non capital letters in a web address in the address bar in IE6 and it keeps changing to the original with the capital letters so i can't visit the site as it is case specific. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
I don't know how to fix that problem but perhaps you can go to the domain & then search for the exact page

Savvy :)

whats the address or URL ?

Try e-mailing the URL to yourself.... then you can click on it or if I post it here you can click on it & bookmark it in your favorites.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Copy the address down the way it should be the go to tools>internet options>general tab>clear history. Then type it back in the address bar. This will delete all other addresses you may have stored in the address box but they can be rebuilt.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Cool!

I didn't think of that!

Or just go to Internet Options/advanced and remove the check mark at 'autocomplete web addresses'.

You need to shut down and restart IE for this to take effect.

Good luck,
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
I forgot about the auto complete. I have web addresses unchecked because it is such a pain but I keep Windows Explorer checked.
 

andyoaks

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
153
Done it, thanks ... Internet tools/Options/content/personalinformation/autocomplete
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Your welcome from all.

What are you running to get that path to auto complete? Just curious.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
It's there in Internet Explorer/tools/internet options. Just look at your Content tab.

Grtz,
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
D**n. Im being stupid. You sent him to Advanced and my brain hadnt moved past that.

i need some coffee....
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top