1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Adobe Premiere 6.5 URGENT HELP NEEDED!!!

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by mixx941, Jan 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mixx941

    mixx941 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    742
    Hello all. Today I received my Premiere 6.5 copy straight from Adobe.

    I install the program and then go shoot some footage for a test edit. When I go to try to capture them, all I get is choppy dropped frames.

    I have a 80GB Maxtor 7200RPM hard drive with NTFS as my editing drive. I am using a Canon GL-2. I didn't get these problems with 6.0.

    If ANYONE has any suggestions on how to fix this, please reply to this post ASAP as I have a BIG project to do in a short amount of time!

    Thanks a lot!

    -Mark
     
  2. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
  3. kramnnim

    kramnnim

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    489
    Have you tried calling Adobe? I called them once about a rebate they were sending me, and I was amazed at how helpful they were.
     
  4. mixx941

    mixx941 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    742
    Yes it was a full version of Adobe. I removed 6.0 before installing.

    I tried to call them... they are only open Monday-Friday and only offer free support on certain products...I don't know which.

    What's Next?

    -Mark
     
  5. kramnnim

    kramnnim

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    489
  6. mixx941

    mixx941 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    742
    Yes...I posted there too...no responses at all.

    I had a thought while driving down the road tonight though. I was looking at some adobe pages and I saw the requirements as being DirectX 8.1...and I have that new DirectX because my sound card wouldn't work with 8.1. Could this be causing a problem?

    My sound card is a Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum and I had a whole bunch of problems using the inputs in 8.1, so they told me to upgrade to the new version and then they worked.

    Any Ideas?

    -Mark
     
  7. mixx941

    mixx941 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    742
    One more thing...I don't have Service Pack 1 installed for Windows XP Home edition. Could this make it work?

    -Mark
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,380
    Hiya

    I was involved in a thread with Pat C, which had the similar problems. It was with 5.1, but the priciples are the same, kinda.

    This is the thread:

    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?threadid=65399&highlight=Adobe

    All 11 pages :p

    Anyway, the bit that worked for her was the IRQ's.

    So, go to Run and type MSINFO32
    On the left choose Hardware Rescources, then IRQ
    Copy/paste the list here.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  9. mixx941

    mixx941 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    742
    OK..here it is!


    IRQ 0 System timer OK
    IRQ 1 PC/AT Enhanced PS/2 Keyboard (101/102-Key) OK
    IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
    IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
    IRQ 5 Creative SB Audigy OK
    IRQ 5 Gigabyte USB Enhanced Host Controller OK
    IRQ 6 Standard floppy disk controller OK
    IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
    IRQ 10 NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200 OK
    IRQ 10 NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller OK
    IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
    IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
    IRQ 11 Mass Storage Controller OK
    IRQ 11 OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller OK
    IRQ 11 Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4) #3 OK
    IRQ 11 NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller OK
    IRQ 12 Microsoft PS/2 Mouse OK
    IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
    IRQ 14 Primary IDE Channel OK
    IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Channel OK

    -----------------
    -Mark
     
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,380
    Okay

    This part looks jumbled:

    There's an indepth thing we can do, but in the meantime whilst I await confirmation from a hardware fan, we'll try something else :)

    You say that you had 6.0. Is this an upgrade, or a full installation?

    Also, have you got the latest drivers for your video card?

    eddie
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    To me, that looks like a mess too.......but I'm only familiar with 98 problems, and I know 98 will not graciously share an IRQ with firewire card.........can you guys check the documentation of the firewire card and see what it says regarding sharing.......?
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115184

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice