Adobe Premiere 6.5 URGENT HELP NEEDED!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mixx941

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
742
Hello all. Today I received my Premiere 6.5 copy straight from Adobe.

I install the program and then go shoot some footage for a test edit. When I go to try to capture them, all I get is choppy dropped frames.

I have a 80GB Maxtor 7200RPM hard drive with NTFS as my editing drive. I am using a Canon GL-2. I didn't get these problems with 6.0.

If ANYONE has any suggestions on how to fix this, please reply to this post ASAP as I have a BIG project to do in a short amount of time!

Thanks a lot!

-Mark
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
489
Have you tried calling Adobe? I called them once about a rebate they were sending me, and I was amazed at how helpful they were.
 

mixx941

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
742
Yes it was a full version of Adobe. I removed 6.0 before installing.

I tried to call them... they are only open Monday-Friday and only offer free support on certain products...I don't know which.

What's Next?

-Mark
 

mixx941

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
742
Yes...I posted there too...no responses at all.

I had a thought while driving down the road tonight though. I was looking at some adobe pages and I saw the requirements as being DirectX 8.1...and I have that new DirectX because my sound card wouldn't work with 8.1. Could this be causing a problem?

My sound card is a Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum and I had a whole bunch of problems using the inputs in 8.1, so they told me to upgrade to the new version and then they worked.

Any Ideas?

-Mark
 

mixx941

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
742
One more thing...I don't have Service Pack 1 installed for Windows XP Home edition. Could this make it work?

-Mark
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

I was involved in a thread with Pat C, which had the similar problems. It was with 5.1, but the priciples are the same, kinda.

This is the thread:

http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?threadid=65399&highlight=Adobe

All 11 pages :p

Anyway, the bit that worked for her was the IRQ's.

So, go to Run and type MSINFO32
On the left choose Hardware Rescources, then IRQ
Copy/paste the list here.

Regards

eddie
 

mixx941

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
742
OK..here it is!


IRQ 0 System timer OK
IRQ 1 PC/AT Enhanced PS/2 Keyboard (101/102-Key) OK
IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
IRQ 5 Creative SB Audigy OK
IRQ 5 Gigabyte USB Enhanced Host Controller OK
IRQ 6 Standard floppy disk controller OK
IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
IRQ 10 NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200 OK
IRQ 10 NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 Mass Storage Controller OK
IRQ 11 OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4) #3 OK
IRQ 11 NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller OK
IRQ 12 Microsoft PS/2 Mouse OK
IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
IRQ 14 Primary IDE Channel OK
IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Channel OK

-----------------
-Mark
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

This part looks jumbled:

IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 Mass Storage Controller OK
IRQ 11 OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4) #3 OK
IRQ 11 NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller OK
There's an indepth thing we can do, but in the meantime whilst I await confirmation from a hardware fan, we'll try something else :)

You say that you had 6.0. Is this an upgrade, or a full installation?

Also, have you got the latest drivers for your video card?

eddie
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
To me, that looks like a mess too.......but I'm only familiar with 98 problems, and I know 98 will not graciously share an IRQ with firewire card.........can you guys check the documentation of the firewire card and see what it says regarding sharing.......?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top