1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Adobe Premiere

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by HonestDon19, Dec 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    help. i just installed windows XP. when i run adobe premiere everthing works fine except for exporting the clips. when exported all i get is sound, no video. aaahhhhhhhhhhh
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hiya

    Whilst I'm searching, can you tell me your video card?

    Control Panel | System. Device Manager. Under Display, expand the + and tell me its name. Also, is there a yellow !

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
  4. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    well iam running adobe premiere 6.0 and have a 'all in wonder radeon AGP.' there is no yellow ! does that help?
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Okay

    Its good that you don't have any yellow !'s as tat would mean a conflict.
    Have a look at the first and third links that I have given. The first is the patch for the actual program and the second is a patch for XP.........Ah, maybe not. The last one for the link that you have to go to inside is the good old Page Not Found :p

    Ignore that one and try the first one. If that dosen't work, we'll look at your video card that you have posted.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  6. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    so i need to have my adobe premiere registered in order for the plug in to work????? b/c mine is not registered
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
  8. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    well downloading is the easy part. so i DLed the update and went to run it and it says it can't complete the update. weird.
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hmmmm

    Did you download the one here:

    http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=1185

    It does say this:

    Have you ever done this once before, got another update?

    eddie
     
  10. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    ya i went to that site.

    Note
    If you have previously installed any updates to Premiere 6.0 (including the 6.01 beta update), then you should reinstall Premiere 6.0 from the CD in you product box, before running this 6.01 update

    well i haven't installed any kind of updates. the 6.01 won't even install. and i don't have the cd so i guess iam out of luck.
     
  11. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    hang on, did you download the free trial version? If so, that may be why you cannot install the patch. If its not the free version, where did you get it from?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  12. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    why yes it is the trail version. is that a problem?
     
  13. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Well, if its the trial version, it may not allow upgrades.

    How long ago did you download it? Some programs, when they reach their time limit, cease to work on certain things. Some its saving, yours could be Audio. Mind, you will hopefully be getting the updated drivers soon, so it may help.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  14. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    i Downloaded it about 4 months ago. all this is a very big headache. i wish it all just worked
     
  15. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Okay

    You saud that you downlaoded it 4 months ago. Did it work when you first installed it, and if so, was it only when you upgraded to XP did it cease to function?

    eddie
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60565

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice