1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ADSL info please

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ozdoug, Apr 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ozdoug

    ozdoug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    A query for a friend - He's on dial-up at the moment but wants to go onto ADSL, whats the MINIMUM Processor/Memory Etc. he should be running? :confused:
    Thanks for your input & hope I've posted in the right forum.
    Thanks, Doug
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,344
    I have installed dsl on computers as low as 1 gig with 384 of ram. No problems with the install. If you install the software that comes in the "Kit" it may have some requirements. I prefer to setup the account manually and not install the stuff that comes with dsl.
     
  3. ozdoug

    ozdoug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks for the reply CRJ. What about the processor though, would P1 be OK or does it need faster?
    Doug
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,344
    It would depend on whether any software you install with the dsl has any min requirements.

    Just for dsl, I would think you could squeak by with a PI 200 with say 64 meg of ram. There really is no "requirement" [that I know of] for dsl. With a slow processor, you may not be all that happy with the speed at which images load.

    I have never installed dsl on a computer with that slow of a processor, so I cannot give you a definitive answer.
     
  5. ozdoug

    ozdoug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks for your reply.
    Doug
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,344
    The type of dsl that I have installed for people [sbc] allows you to setup the account manually without using any "Wizard"

    You may be required to use some type of connection software and that may have a min requirement. It would be best to check with the provider of the dsl. One thing to think about with dsl you most likely will be online all of the time. You will need either a software firewall or preferably [IMO] a router. The router gives you a hardware firewall.
     
  7. K7M

    K7M

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2000
    Messages:
    804
    there is a minimum requirement for DSL. you should be able to go to a website for the DSL you are going to sign up with and they will give you their minimum requirements. I am using Verizon and their requirements vary with operating system, processor, etc.
     
  8. ozdoug

    ozdoug Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks for the info guys.
    Doug
     
  9. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    I ran dsl provided by MSN on a K6-2 500mhz with 224mb ram for well over a year.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/221830

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice