ADSL info please

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ozdoug

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
45
A query for a friend - He's on dial-up at the moment but wants to go onto ADSL, whats the MINIMUM Processor/Memory Etc. he should be running? :confused:
Thanks for your input & hope I've posted in the right forum.
Thanks, Doug
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,050
I have installed dsl on computers as low as 1 gig with 384 of ram. No problems with the install. If you install the software that comes in the "Kit" it may have some requirements. I prefer to setup the account manually and not install the stuff that comes with dsl.
 

ozdoug

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
45
Thanks for the reply CRJ. What about the processor though, would P1 be OK or does it need faster?
Doug
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,050
It would depend on whether any software you install with the dsl has any min requirements.

Just for dsl, I would think you could squeak by with a PI 200 with say 64 meg of ram. There really is no "requirement" [that I know of] for dsl. With a slow processor, you may not be all that happy with the speed at which images load.

I have never installed dsl on a computer with that slow of a processor, so I cannot give you a definitive answer.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,050
The type of dsl that I have installed for people [sbc] allows you to setup the account manually without using any "Wizard"

You may be required to use some type of connection software and that may have a min requirement. It would be best to check with the provider of the dsl. One thing to think about with dsl you most likely will be online all of the time. You will need either a software firewall or preferably [IMO] a router. The router gives you a hardware firewall.
 

K7M

Joined
Feb 27, 2000
Messages
804
there is a minimum requirement for DSL. you should be able to go to a website for the DSL you are going to sign up with and they will give you their minimum requirements. I am using Verizon and their requirements vary with operating system, processor, etc.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
I ran dsl provided by MSN on a K6-2 500mhz with 224mb ram for well over a year.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top