1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Advice on a new m/b & cpu

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by flyboy320, Feb 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    Well I've put it off long enough. My old system celeron 400 needs updating. All I need to change right now is the m/b and cpu since the h/d cd writer, ect. are all fairly new. The box will mainly be used for gaming and internet.

    I can't decide which ASUS m/b to go with as well can't decide if I should use a p4 or AMD. I realize the amd chips are much cheaper than p4, so is the p4 worth the extra cost?

    I know this will open up a can of worms (which truck you like better - Ford or Chev....), but any help would be great.

    Was looking at the Asus A7N8X for the AMD chip, and the P4B533 for the P4.

    Also, for a month down the road when I've saved up for a new graphics card, does anyone have their favorite gaming card?
     
  2. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    I have built several systems with the asus board. a good site for questions is http://www.nforcershq.com/

    for video The MSI TI4200 is a good price/performance match with this board


    As you can see below I like em both:D
     
  3. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    if you plan on tweaking every last ounce of performance/overclocking/ pushing your machine and dont mind the heat issues, go amd.


    if you want a machine that is stable, and reliable but not easily overclockable without the heat issues, go P4.

    the cost difference isnt that much for a p4 once you figure in the extra cooling costs for amd.
     
  4. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    Thanks for the reply's guy's....

    I think I will go with the AMD, just not sure which speed yet, big jump in price the after xp2100.

    The sales guy recommended the same graphics board as you torgo, the MSI TI4200.

    As far as m/b I think the A7N8X will do me good.

    Wish me luck, thanks again...........
     
  5. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    As a performace example:

    A7N8X delux with XP2000
    2 X 256 MB DDR PC2700(in slots 1 & 3)
    MSI TI 4200

    at out of the box settings=11740 3dmarks

    TI 420 overcloced to core 250 mem 533= 12900 3dmarks


    Good luck, these things are solid and fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuun!:D
     
  6. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    Thanks torgo, can't wait.

    I may pick ur brains a bit later on how to overclock as I think the system I gona build is almost the same as the one you've got :)
     
  7. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    I agree with the MB choice – the nForce2 is the way to go with AMD. Make sure you get your RAM in 2 sticks to take advantage of the dual DDR capabilities. I think the nForce2 boards with built in graphics are about hitting the market. Stuff is usually cheaper when it is built into the MB and the built in graphics on the nForce2 is decent.

    You mention a 2100+ and those are indeed considerably cheaper than a comparable P4. Once you get into state of the art processors the AMDs are actually pricier. And the P4 is a better processor at the same price – especially if you are really going state of the art and getting a 3.06 with hyperthreading. SIS based boards with dual DDR 400 and hyperthreading support were recently released and AMD doesn’t compete at that level. Starting around the P4 2.53 performance level I think Intel is the way to go.
     
  8. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    Slipe,

    Thanks for the advice on the dual stick ram. I was planning on buying just one stick of 512 pc-400 (if available in one stick - don't know), but I'll try to get two sticks of 256 pc-400 instead.
     
  9. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    recommend you stick to name brand on memory

    check the site i mentioned earlier to check about ram conflicts, some folks were having problems with some batches of corsair and samsung.

    if your going with ddr 400 (PC3200 or 3500) the I recommend the AMD XP 2600 333 FSb for price/performace with the board your using. currently it's $297.00 at http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProdu...e=0&propertycode=&propertycodevalue=4159,4522

    or $287 at http://www.googlegear.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80173-R


    or you could get the whole deal here for $618, that is

    A7N8x Delux
    XP 2600 333 FSB Fan, Heatsink
    2 X 256 Corsair PC3200 CMX Memory

    The advantage is that the combo is tested and has tech support

    http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?

    As always check resellers reputations before you buy at:

    http://www.resellerratings.com/


    p.s. once you get that speedster running check out:

    http://www.americasarmy.com/
     
  10. Ian291

    Ian291

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    This is really a question for Torgo:
    I'm probably missing something here about the twin bank configuration. I was under the impression that it referred to having two memory controllers on board which could access the memory at the same time, and as long as you followed the correct fitting procedure it did not matter how many sticks you had.
    I got my info from the site below:

    http://www.nvidia.com/docs/IO/12/ATT/nForce_TwinBank_Memory_Architecture_Tech_Brief.pdf

    I've seen your posts on the Asus /NVidia forum site and from what I've seen you know this board very well, and I would really appreciate your input.

    Many Thanks
     
  11. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    the ddr modules need to be in slots 1 & 3 or slots 2 & 3 (or all three slots filled) in order to get the increased bandwidth that the dual controllers provide. both controllers don't access one slot.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117231

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice