1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Advice overclocking my CPU Q6600

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by edjon2000, Jul 6, 2017.

Advertisement
  1. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    Hi Frank so was I, as well as them, mind you I did walk in when they were dealing with a very disruptive customer so that could have distracted them, we'll see tomorrow, considering I have already paid for this RAM, they are literally falling over themselves to make sure they give me a suitable solution
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017 at 3:57 PM
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    74,477
    I'm surprised the DDR3-1600 modules didn't work and just run at a slower 1066 or 1333 speed.
    Hopefully, you'll be okay with the DDR3-1333 modules.
    Make sure they're unregistered non-ECC modules and not registered ECC modules.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    I did check the memory support guide from the Gigabyte website, according to them there are only certain 1600 modules that are compatible, there are a few 2100 modules that are also compatible, but only a few, it is an old motherboard so, we'll see.
     
  4. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    lol yes I got burned by that a long time ago, I had a server spec machine with twin CPU'S(2001) and ran into this problem, I didn't even know about registered ram at the time
     
  5. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    774
    A lot of the 775 boards are very picky when it comes to the 4GB ram. Mine takes the double sided 512Meg x 64 chips, there is only two manufacturers that I could find still making them, Crucial and one set at G-skill.
    I ordered mine from crucial because they were guaranteed to work at 1600MHZ to match my Processor (X5472 1600mhz). On the 775 boards I don't think you can overclock your memory without over clocking the CPU at the same time. Your Q6600 runs at 1066Mhz so that's what your memory runs at unless you up your FSB. The right 1600 ram will work with your board but it will run at 1066. Some 1066 memory will overclock to 1333.
     
  6. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    Hi lynx1021,
    Thankfully, it seems that quite a lot of the kingston 1333 RAM sticks work with this particular motherboard, in fact the twin 2GB sticks that were fitted when it was new(2010) are actually 1333 sticks and they work fine, I just need to max out my memory to help me with day to day tasks, obviously, over time, programs have become more resource intensive so, as I cannot afford to buy a new computer at the moment, I chose to upgrade my existing one, (new cpu, cooler, HDD to SSD upgrades), hopefully this will last me for a few more years.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017 at 4:36 PM
  7. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    774
    I also have Kingston 2GB 1333 sticks, I had 4 when I had my E8400 in there but I started getting blue screens and I found 3 would work but not 4 ?? . Then I found Kinston didn't have my board in their finder anymore.
     
  8. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    That's a weird one, problem is I only have 2 RAM slots on this particular motherboard and it's maximum is supposedly 8GB, however I hope it will make a nice difference over the 4GB I have now.
     
  9. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    774
    I had 4-2gb Kingston 1333mhz when I had my E8400 and I started getting blue screens. Mem test had errors with 4 sticks but not 3, all single sticks checked good? Kingston doesn't show my board in their memory finder. Only Crucial and one set from G-Skill https://www.newegg.com/Product/Prod...&cm_re=gskill_1600_8gb-_-20-231-635-_-Product. Running 2-4GB sticks from Crucial now at 1600.
    Crucial for your board here http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ga-g41mt-d3/CT5288897

    They have gone up in price in the last few months.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017 at 5:06 PM
  10. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    Is it running ok now ?
     
  11. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    774
    Oh yes,it runs great. I have a Modified Xeon X5472 quad 1600mhz 12 MB L2 cache 771 socket modified to fit 775 socket with my Ballistix Sport 8GB Kit (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600.
     
  12. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    I guess I'll have to wait and see how much better mine runs after doubling the RAM, I think for the moment I won't bother overclocking my system, I would prefer not to if possible, my system is not a gaming rig nor do I expect it to be, I don't play triple A games at all, but I do like simulator type games like euro truck simulator 2, farming simulator, cities skylines and so on, as well as a few mmorpg's
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    35,780
    OK, first and foremost; there is NO safe overclock. ALL overclocking entails some degree of risk. I have a rule; Do not overclock with parts you cannot afford to replace OR you are unwilling to replace.
    With that said, as long as you do not up vcore by more than .1V [that is point 1 and not 1V] you do not generally have problems. The coolermaster 212 should be able to handle a moderate overclock. Q6600s do run somewhat warm so be sure you have adequate airflow through the case. You are going to be limited since the q6600 has a locked multi. You can up the FSB however you are going to overclock the ram as well. Ram speed can be lowered in the bios to the next lower setting ie 1066 down to 800 or whatever. When you up the fsb, the ram speed will then increase.
    Next issue is your motherboard. It is not a performance board. In fact, it is a micro board and those are not designed for the stress of gaming and or overclocking.
     
  14. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    Hi crjdriver
    That's very good advice, I have more or less come to the same conclusion, I think the increase in RAM will probably do more to speed up my system than minor overclocking, I will find out either tomorrow or the day after.

    Thank you for your advice.
     
  15. edjon2000

    edjon2000 Jon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    275
    Ok final update

    It seems that there is only one manufacturer that supports 4GB DDR3 Ram sticks for this motherboard and that is Samsung, they are virtually impossible to get hold of now, they are available from the US for $111 each so I will give up for now and wait until I can upgrade my motherboard, cpu and get supporting RAM for that, thank you all for your help with this, it is greatly appreciated
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1192594