1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Aero confusion

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by TechMaster7000, Oct 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Hi, I installed the drivers for my graphics card and now all of a sudden can run Aero perfectly on a 64mb graphics card. Here are some more specific details on the card from Speccy:

    Name Generic PnP Monitor on ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 Series
    Current Resolution 1152x864 pixels
    Work Resolution 1152x824 pixels
    State enabled, primary, output devices support
    Monitor Width 1152
    Monitor Height 864
    Monitor BPP 32 bits per pixel
    Monitor Frequency 60 Hz
    Device \\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0
    ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 Series
    GPU RC410
    Device ID 1002-5A61
    Subvendor HP (103C)
    Current Performance Level Level 1
    DirectX Support 9.0
    DirectX Shader Model 2.0
    OpenGL Support 2.0
    Bios Core Clock 300.00
    Bios Mem Clock 266.00
    Driver atiumdag.dll
    Driver version 8.14.10.0647
    ROPs 2
    Shaders Vertex 2/Pixel 2

    How does this work, the minimum is meant to be 128mb????

    Thanks.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    More than likely it is using shared system memory.
    Most onboard graphics can share the system memory,
    at least a small amount.
     
  3. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Cody Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,011
    As leroy said, it's probably using shared system memory.
     
  4. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Hi thanks, but what is shared system memory? Is that using the RAM or something?
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,579
    Your "Computer Specifications" is showing 959 MB of RAM, so I'm guessing your computer actually has 1024 MB(1 GB) of RAM.

    If that's the case, 65 MB of it is being used by the on-board ATI integrated graphics.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Yes it uses ram.
    Sharing the memory installed on the motherboard.
     
  7. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Okay, thanks for your help. How would I reduce or increase shared memory on Win7?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,579
    Is your computer a desktop or a laptop/notebook?

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Its a desktop
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,579
    Upgrading to a video card that has its own dedicated video memory is what you need to do.

    You also need to add another 1024 MB(1 GB) of RAM because Windows 7 needs 2048 MB(2 GB) or more to run properly.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Hi, the only problem with that is that the max is 2gb and one of the RAM slots is broken :( believe me, i would upgrade if i could! haha
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,579
    Ouch! I think I remember now you mentioning that in another thread.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Yeah I did, I thought it was just faulty ram at first but even the good stick didn't work in the second slot.

    I might build a new one soon anyway. Where would be the best place for parts?

    Thanks
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,579
    I'm the wrong person to ask. I've never built a desktop from scratch. On the rare occasion that I do buy a desktop, I custom order it.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. TechMaster7000

    TechMaster7000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Really? You seem to know a lot of computers, I'm surprised you've never built one before.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Dorcas
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    274
  2. Ligh7ningBolt
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    434
  3. koroshb
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    377
  4. vaikepois
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    351
  5. Yuji
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,831
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1023374