Africam Streaming Webcam

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Genie616

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
21
www.Africam.com has a streaming webcam on a waterhole in S. Africa. When you arrive at that site, you can click on various things...including a bald eagle nest in USA, but that one is not streaming. It refreshes every 30 seconds. The one I am writing for help on is called NkorhoPan. When I click on it, I get the screen, but instead of saying "connected", it says "media inactive". I know it has to be my computer in some way, because friends are having no problem. I have a Toshiba Laptop, OS XP Home...use Windows Media Player 10. I tried downloading Media Player 11, but that didn't solve the problem, so I went back to WMP 10. I should tell you that up intil a few days ago, I was having no problem getting the waterhole site. I have not downloaded anything, have not installed any new programs, etc. If anyone has anything to suggest, please, please, help me.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
32,642
Hello the cam sometimes goes offline .. if thats the case then you will get media inactive ...

no problem with your pc at all
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
5
The problem is not with the site (africam.com), because I am able to access and view the streaming videos with no problem. Also, Genie616 is also having problems viewing other streaming videos, such as the Grizzly Bears which are also on the Wavelit.com site.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
5
Genie616 is getting nothing but a black screen in the "screen" portion of her media window. The "Media Inactive" is appearing in the wide button just below the viewing screen, where I see the word "Connected", with a properly function video stream appearing in the view screen portion.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
32,642
tu4sgTech said:
Genie616 is getting nothing but a black screen in the "screen" portion of her media window. The "Media Inactive" is appearing in the wide button just below the viewing screen, where I see the word "Connected", with a properly function video stream appearing in the view screen portion.

Yes and the point i was making is the times the webcam is not working that is the message you will get .....I have been watching this cam for months .. however to check that everything is running okay

Please check that you have play videos in webpages selected in tools internet options multimedia
empty all temp files and cookies and set cache to 60 mb in tools internet options GENERAL


and reset all security settings to default levels in security

Try that please and let me know if you can see it now

and what sort of internet connection are you using dial up /broadband etc
 

PCG342

Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
772
I right-clicked it in Firefox and set it to buffer 60 secs at a time, and now it works... (y)
 

Genie616

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
21
Blackmirror said:
Yes and the point i was making is the times the webcam is not working that is the message you will get .....I have been watching this cam for months .. however to check that everything is running okay

Please check that you have play videos in webpages selected in tools internet options multimedia
empty all temp files and cookies and set cache to 60 mb in tools internet options GENERAL


and reset all security settings to default levels in security

Try that please and let me know if you can see it now

and what sort of internet connection are you using dial up /broadband etc
I did everything you said and it still doesn't give me a picture...it still says Media Inactive where it should say Connected...

I have Toshiba laptop, fairly new...has windows XP Home...using cable modem highspeed internet access
This problem just started about 4 days ago...I had watched the waterhole site for a couple of months with no problem....I can't imagine what glitch occurred in my computer to give me this problem
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
32,642
What are the minimum system requirements to use Wavelit.com?
Minimum System Requirements:
- Any system capable of running one of the following web browsers: Internet Explorer 5.0 or above, Netscape Navigator 6.1 or above, or Firefox 1.5 or above (e.g., Windows 95 and above or Macintosh 7.6.1 and above)
- Web browser: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Netscape
Flash Plug-in (version 6).
- A 56Kbps modem, or faster Internet connection (DSL, T1, cable modem, ISDN, etc.)
- Windows Media Player version 9 or above
- 16-bit sound card
- Speakers or headphones

So it uses flash so try my suggestion
 

Genie616

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2007
Messages
21
Thanks Blackmirror for working on my problem. I am in process of doing the uninstall and reinstall....just wanted you to know I am still trying. Will post again when I have finished all your recommendations...Genie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top