1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

After Installing latest patch - GTA IV will not run

Discussion in 'Games' started by viper1791, Jun 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. viper1791

    viper1791 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    so I bought GTA IV , thinking that my system would be close to having the required specs.
    Installed the game and found that I had graphics issues. So them did the usual updated drivers,
    and downloaded game patches. The result? now the game won't load.

    I went to the "Can You Run It" site and it tells me that my video card isn't good enough,
    but the stats it lists , all pass. So color me confused. Any Help would be greatly appreciated.

    Video Card
    Minimum: 256MB NVIDIA 7900+ / 256MB ATI X1900+ You Have: GeForce 7300 LE
    Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
    Required
    Video RAM 256 MB
    3D Yes
    Hardware T&L Yes
    Pixel Shader version 3.0
    Vertex Shader version 3.0

    You Have
    Video RAM 512.0 MB
    3D Yes
    Hardware T&L Yes
    Pixel Shader version 3.0
    Vertex Shader version 3.0


    Upgrade Suggested: Unfortunately, your Video Card does not meet this requirement. Click here to see some recommendations.

    So there must be some other specs that aren't listed that my card doesn't match because according to what i see my card should be good enough.

    thanks for any input.
     
  2. viper1791

    viper1791 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    My operating system is XP Media Center Edition Version 2002 Service Pack 3

    Other system specs are

    (Dell Inc Dimension E521)
    Summary
    Number of Logical Processors 2
    Number of Physical Processors 1
    CPU #1 AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
    CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
    CPU Code Name Windsor
    Vendor AuthenticAMD
    Number of Bits 64
    Instruction Set MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64, NX, VMX
    Platform Name Socket AM2 (940)
    Revision BH-F2
    Technology 90 nm
    Original Clock 2000 MHz
    Original System Clock 200 MHz
    Original Multiplier 10.0
    CPU Clock 2004 MHz
    System Clock 200.4 MHz
    HT Link 1002.2 MHz
    Number of Cores 2
    Core #1
    Speed 2004.3 MHz
    Multiplier 10.0
    Core #2
    Speed 2004.3 MHz
    Multiplier 10.0
    Virtual Technology Supported Yes
    Hyper Threading Supported No
    Cache
    L1 Data Cache 2 x 64 KBytes
    L1 Instructions Cache 2 x 64 KBytes
    L2 Cache 2 x 512 KBytes

    I also have 2 Gig of Ram
     
  3. viper1791

    viper1791 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I have since figured out that my video card actually only has 128 MB of ram ( i used SIW)
    so that would explain why i was having graphics issues when it would run, but does little to explain
    why after installing the patch it does not work at all.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/931648