1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Age of Empire 3 Freezing

Discussion in 'Games' started by sundavar, Jan 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sundavar

    sundavar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I have Age of Empire 3, the game starts up fine and I can get into a game, but the it will freeze within 5 mins of playing. I tried installing the patch and have made sure my graphics card drivers are updated. I get no error message, the game just stops working, although i can still hear the music. Any help you can give is appreciated!!

    I am running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit with and Intel i7 processor @ 2.80GHz and 4.00GB of RAM.
     
  2. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_aoeiii_master#tab0

    http://download.cnet.com/Everest-Ultimate-Edition/3000-2086_4-10499291.html is a 30 day trial set it up to check ALL sensors every one it wil let you check you are looking for temperature anomolies

    i like http://majorgeeks.com/Game_Fire_d6576.html is a beta though needs setting up not just running

    start type dxdiag enter check all ok and reports no problems found

    make sure you have defragged especially the game file

    re check in event viewer you will get errors detected in there
     
  3. sundavar

    sundavar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I believe I've solved my issue on why my game is freezing after the first 10 minutes. I just played a 73 minute game with no issues whatsoever on LAN with two friends.

    In Windows Task Manager, you can set how many "processors" that each process uses.

    1) To do this, go into Windows Task Manager (either hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, or right-click on your Taskbar and choose Windows Task Manager).

    2) Find the process named "age3.exe" and right-click on it. Choose "Set Affinity." This will allow you to choose what "processors" you want the game to use.

    3) Uncheck "<All Processors>" and recheck any one of the processors listed. I used "CPU 0" since it is considered the "first" CPU in the series.

    This solved my issue since the game was trying to run all 8 processors (Intel CPU, 4 cores with hyperthreading = 8 logical processors). Note: you will be REQUIRED to do this EVERY TIME you plan to run AOE3, as it does not set the processor affinity permanently.

    Thanks for the help, and I hope this fix will help anybody else who is having the same problem.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,967
    First Name:
    James
    good to know :) thanks for the input... might solve some of the other issues with older games here.
     
  5. ralary

    ralary

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    detailed method for me,I met the same problem
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974739

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice