Age of Empires Crash

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dingerkingh

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
4
So here we go:
Gateway 7400 series
Mobile AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3700+
2.41 GHz, 1.00 GB of RAM

I start Age of Empires 3 V. 1.03 and it plays all the intro movies and such, it then goes to load the main page and then it flicks to a blue screen and shuts off. Here is what i find in the event viewer:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type: Error
Event Source: System Error
Event Category: (102)
Event ID: 1003
Date: 1/10/2006
Time: 8:33:08 PM
User: N/A
Computer: ZEEK
Description:
Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bf11de0f, parameter3 b833482c, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 38 1000008
0020: 65 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d e Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 63 30 eters c0
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 35 2c 20 000005,
0038: 62 66 31 31 64 65 30 66 bf11de0f
0040: 2c 20 62 38 33 33 34 38 , b83348
0048: 32 63 2c 20 30 30 30 30 2c, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30 0000
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The wierd thing is, i installed this computer and it worked for a day or two then quit workin. I got mad and reformatted my computer and then reinstalled age of empires. It worked again for about a day and started doing the blue screen and then crash again. This laptop is only about a month old and the thing that bugs me is my friend went out and bought a computer exactly like mine and his computer will run the game perfectly fine. Also, i have updated all of my drivers to the best of my knowledge. I have also run the patch for the game as well. I cant seem to figure out what it is that is triggering the error.
Hope to hear from you gurus out there!
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,698
First Name
James
Which laptop do you have and which AoE?

edit: i just saw which notebook you have
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,698
First Name
James
I would say your ATI Card may be the problem. I have a 128Mb card and I had to change the resolution down to get the game to run a little smoother.

Note that notebooks are generally not built for gaming.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
24
My guess would be that either the processor or the videocard are overheating. Have you tried any other games with as advanced graphics as aoe3?
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
275
That system error can sometimes be caused by a troublesome driver, update your drivers from the manufacturers website.
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,698
First Name
James
Drivers have already been updated. But that could also make an issue ;)
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
21
as dinger stated earlier, one of his friends bought the identical computer...i'm that friend...and when we say identical, they are right down to everything....my computer plays the game fine, i've had absolutely no problems...so i don't think it has anything to do with the hardware....
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
24
just beacause your pc will play the game and you have the same hardware,,,,doesnt eliminate hardware, could be an issue with a fan or another cooling device. If he has completely reimaged the pc and returned it to its original state and the problem still occurs,,, and it is playable on your pc...kind of hints to me neways that it would be hardware related..unless of course the os needed to be updated before playing the game.
 

dingerkingh

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
4
If it were overheating would it do it all the time or could it happen just when i start the game?
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
24
It wouldent do it all the time necessarily. The CPU and video card heat up during games that are graphics intense. Usually on laptop computers you will hear the fan kick in or spin faster during theese times. When my pc had a fan that was not very efficent and i would play the old aoe 2 it would often quit out after a short time of being played or sometime right away once the map was loaded.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
275
Put something under the corners of the laptop to raise it up off the desk so the heat can dissipate better, see if that helps.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top