1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Age of Empires II The Age of Kings: Population Limit

Discussion in 'Games' started by FFfanatic, Jan 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FFfanatic

    FFfanatic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    How do you change the population limit in a custom scenario. I played the level I created and the population maxed at 75, is there anyway to change it to 200? I ask this because I have looked in all the menus available in the screen and haven't been able to find it. Also, can you set spearmen,etc. to attack anyone that gets near it. Normally, they just sit there until someone claims them for their own. Then they get to use them, instead of, as wished, kill them.
     
  2. in3rt!a

    in3rt!a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    it sound like youre using gaia units ... are they grey until someone gets near them and then they become their own?
    if so, you need to change the player for which youre placing the unit. you can change the number of players in the same when you change the pop limit. off the top of my head, im not exactly sure what menu you go under, but its definately there.
     
  3. in3rt!a

    in3rt!a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    ok found it

    its under the Players menu:

    you can set Number Of Players:

    and theres Pop Limit, defaulted at 75. just enter any number between 75 and 200.
     
  4. in3rt!a

    in3rt!a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    506
  5. FFfanatic

    FFfanatic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    What I meant with someone attacking everyone is that there are 8 players in my scenario. I would like another person (almost essentially a 9th) that would attack the other 8, no matter what. That means I don't want to only have 7 playable people and have the 8th just have towers attacking everyone. I also just went into the game and I couldn't find that menu. I have the Gold Edition of AOE2, so that may have something to do with my inability to find the population limit box (maybe it wasn't programmed in?). So, if you could almost "draw" a picture for me that would help me find the population box. This is what my 'players' menu looks like (except it is spread out over the entire bottom of the screen) :

    Selected Player:player1
    Number of Players: 8
    Starting Age: Dark Age
    Wood/Food/Stone/Gold: 250 ea.
    Color: Orange
    String Name:
    " " :
    Type of Player: either
    Civilization: Persians
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    The population box should be where when you select to play your map, then the options come up before you launch the game. That's where you select the limit. Also there are only 8 possible teams. You could just make a team with a ton of money with access to tons of gold and wood and food, which cannot be accessible to any other team and place a barracks / Archery etc somewhere on a map so it can produce units... Other than that I don't know what you can do
     
  7. FFfanatic

    FFfanatic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    For the player, all I wanted was towers that would attack everything, no matter what side they were on. They would be there just to protect resources to make you lose a few guys trying to get them. I'm doing is a custom scenario, when I want to play it, I go to single player, click custom scenario, choose my map and difficulty level. Then you click 'ok' and it starts the game. It doesn't allow you to change any specifics (starting age, pop limit, civ, etc.), as opposed to what you can do in a map already programmed into the game(ones made by microsoft). There you are allowed to change the starting age, pop limit and civ. The other thing is that, when you play a multiplayer, it allows you to change whatever you want, but in single player, you can't. If you can answer that, thanks. Make a level yourself and try it, I doubt you will be able to change the things mentioned above. But if you do, tell me how you did it!!
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    For the population, check the manual on the CD. As for the towers, I will look into that. It might have to be a team again without any allies.
     
  9. in3rt!a

    in3rt!a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    you have to set the diplomacy. make every player the ENEMY to whatever player you want to have the towers.

    for example, if player 8 is the one with the towers, make players 1-7 the enemy to 8. then the towers will fire at whatever walks by.
     
  10. fishhookz

    fishhookz

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    158
  11. FFfanatic

    FFfanatic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    I changed my map so there would be only 1 person that would attack everyone, so that is now fixed. About the pop limit. Try this, create a custom scenario, this can be done quickly by going to the map editor, clicking on the create scenario button, (when started) check the random map item and then click the generate map. Then exit and go to the single player option, choose the custom scenario option, it will then tell you to chose a map and difficulty level. It doesn't allow you to change things like civ, pop limit, etc., why? If someone can answer this, help!
     
  12. in3rt!a

    in3rt!a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    mine does...

    you select your map by:
    (in the Game Setup screen) where it says Game select Scenario...

    find your map.

    edit what you want. i can.
    i dont know why it locks yours up.
     
  13. FFfanatic

    FFfanatic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    The AOE2 game I'm trying to make the scenario for is the Age of Kings one. I found out that in the Conquerors Expansion that you can change the population limit. You can't change it though in the Age of Kings (that is the problem I'm trying to solve). But it still doesn't allow for a pregame menu where you can change anything you want. That all has to be done in the menu only available when creating a map. Also, is that for a custom scenario? Do you own the Gold Edition, because if you don't, then maybe they forgot to program that part into the game. Or do you have to check a box or do something else when creating the map to bring up the menu that allows you to change whatever you want? If you can find it let me know.
     
  14. in3rt!a

    in3rt!a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    506
    yeah i got conquerors, not the gold edition... i got the game before that even came out.

    so youre saying youre using age of kings, NOT the conqs expansion?
    then that may have been added to conqs.
     
  15. FFfanatic

    FFfanatic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Just to check, put in your Age of Kings disc and try doing what I did, see if you can find a way to make the population over 75. Hopefully there is a way, if so, tell me so I can also do it.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/315390