1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Age of Empires Multiplayer Question

Discussion in 'Games' started by jrnetwork, Aug 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jrnetwork

    jrnetwork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Im about to get my home network up and running and one of my favorite games is Age of Empires (this question is about Age of Empires II: The Conqueror's Expansion) and I want to know if I can play the game without connecting to the internet over my LAN.

    (i.e. - Im on Computer A and I want to play a friend onComputer B (in the network) without connecting to the internet and using MSN GameZone)

    I know there are several options. There is

    Internet TC/IP Connection for Direct Play
    Local (LAN) TC/IP Connection
    Modem Connection for Direct Play
    Serial Connection for Direct Play

    I am not sure about ANY of this so please tell me where I am wrong/right.

    I think Internet TC/IP Connection for Direct Play is if you want to play another computer and know their IP address and both of you are on the internet. (Because a window pops up prompting you to put in the IP address of the PC who is hosting the game)

    I think Local (LAN) TC/IP Connection is if your network is connected to the internet and you want to play another gamer on your network.

    I think Modem Connection for Direct Play is if you want to play another gamer who is not in your network but has a modem (like playing online except there is no connection to the internet, just to the other person). (I say this because a window pops up prompting you to put in the phone number of the gamer who is hosting the game)

    And I think Serial Connection for Direct Play is if your computers are connected (like they are in a Network) but you arent online.

    Can someone please verify this?

    I dont think this is necessary but the OSs are Win98 and XP-Pro
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    If you want to play a LAN game (over the network) then you will choose Local (LAN) TCP/IP. To get the IP address of the host, on the host go to command prompt (Start > run > type cmd) and then type ipconfig.
     
  3. jrnetwork

    jrnetwork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Does that mean that I wont need to be connected to the internet on my LAN?
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    No, that is separate to the LAN. Are you connected via a router?

    Also:

    Internet TCP/IP is for online play
    Modem is for multiplayer over a modem (28.8K or higher)
    Serial is for multiplayer game over the Serial Connection (COM1 port)
     
  5. jrnetwork

    jrnetwork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Exactly what would a serial connection be? No im not connected to a router. Im using dial up and ICS. Im considering DSL, so if go for that ill get a router. About the Serial Connection? I have the dial up modem on COM1 on both computers. Can I connect those two to make the serial connection (with a standard telephone wire)?
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    The COM port is the D-shaped port with 9 pin holes. Usually you put out the old mouses on that port. The cable is unqiue so you would have to buy one. But I would recommend the LAN instead, so you should get the router instead :)

    I guess you can do modem to modem for now though.
     
  7. jrnetwork

    jrnetwork Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Really? I always thought a COM Port was where the internal modems/ethernet cards got installed. Since my modem says its installed on COM2, im still confused.
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    yep, it is... :)

    I thnk my 56K modem is on COM3 :)

    COM1 is usually associated for serial connection devices.
     
  9. mitkomitashki12

    mitkomitashki12

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hey. I wanted to ask a question..
    I have 2 computers at home. Is it possible to play from the computer with the modem with the computer which has a router that is connected to the modem(with a cable)?:confused:
     
  10. supermaaan

    supermaaan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hello Everyone,
    I also have a problem with aoe2 multi player. I am very familiar with LAN and have played aoe2 a lot of times with computers connected via a switch. But I want to connect a lap computer with a desktop via bluetooth connection. I have a bluetooth dongle and I could manage only once to connect using a serial port connection (com4). But in the next time it (BT software) says that connected to com6 but the game supports up to com4. Im not sure thats where the problem is. Can anyone help me, please....
    Thanks.

    I have also tried a PAN(personal area n/w)
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    More than likely. Yo should be able to change the com port in device manager though.
     
  12. supermaaan

    supermaaan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Thanx,
    I will try that.:p
     
  13. supermaaan

    supermaaan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Thanx,
    I will try that.:p
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/389630