1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

* Age of Empires / Mythology Doesn't Load *

Discussion in 'Games' started by rwnewson, May 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rwnewson

    rwnewson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Hi. I'm running Windows ME and I've updated all drivers and have DivX 5.05 and DirectX9. I still can't seem to run Age of Empires 2 or Age of Mythology. I used to be able to months ago but all of a sudden they dont work.

    When I try to run AOE2, a black screen appears as if its loading, and then it just quits. Nothing else happens.

    When I try to run AOM, an error message pops up saying "Error: Cannot open Main Window."

    Anyone have a clue what's going on?
     
  2. jerricho

    jerricho

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    874
    I suspect this is an OpenGL problem.
    Please let us know which video card you are using.
     
  3. rwnewson

    rwnewson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Could be... I updated the drivers but still no go.

    I'm using a SiS 630/730. I have a contol panel here for all my video settings... All seem to be okay but I'm not sure?
     
  4. AtreideS

    AtreideS

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    651
    It would be helpful to know if some other games run (or don't run) on your system. That would make it easier to pinpoint it as a OpenGL problem.:) If you have some other games it would be helpful if you could list them here, and whether they run or not.
    Just another note, DivX 5.05 doesn't relate to your problem. It's simply the codec for running DivX movies, and won't be a factor with any games.:)
    Also you mentioned you have a control panel with video options. If you could list all the OpenGL options it might be helpful to check if something is not quite configured correctly.:)
    Good luck.
     
  5. rwnewson

    rwnewson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Okay... As you can tell I'm not very good with computers...

    The following games run on my computer:
    - Unreal Tournament
    - Counterstrike
    - Warcraft III
    - Warcraft II
    - The Sims

    The following games do not run on my computer:
    - Age of Empires 2: Age of Kings
    - Age of Mythology

    The following options are enabled in my SiS Video Control Panel:
    - Refresh rate: Optimal
    - Hardware acceleration: Full (max)
    - Driver Mode: Single (only option)
    - Primary Display Combination: VGA1
    - VGA1 Support Modes: 1024x768, True Colour
    - Gamma Correction: all values 1 (nominal)
    - Video Settings, Overlay: One (out of 1 or 2)
    - D3D Performance: between 70 and 110 fps - "high"
    - Enable multi texture: off
    - Use 16 bpp Z buffer: on

    Any ideas??
     
  6. jerricho

    jerricho

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    874
    Well, what I gathered from your vuideo card is SIS cards do not support multi-texturing. I think this is an OpenGL problem and in sis OpenGL multitexturing extensions don't appear to be supported.
    When Age of Emoires used to run, did you have this same video card ?

    Also, your problem might occur due to the DivX 5.05. If you have the setup, you can try uninstalling it and then try running AoE.

    Please feel free to get back to us.
     
  7. rwnewson

    rwnewson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Sorry guys... I haven't been around on account of school. You know how it is. I thought this problem would be fixed by upgrading to Windows XP... and in fact that fixed a lot of things! But not this. I have more information now available at a new thread:

    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=146705

    Please HELP ME!! Thanks!!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/135707

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice