1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Age of Empires

Discussion in 'Games' started by dupa, Oct 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dupa

    dupa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    [​IMG] hairybusdriver [​IMG]
    Member with 53 posts.
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: waterford, ct
    Experience: Advanced


    02-Jul-2008, 06:23 PM #1
    Solved: Age of empires 3 installation problem.
    well, this is what happened. my brother uninstalled the game, and i wanted to play it. so i went to reinstall the game, and I when i put the install cd in, the only options you get are to uninstall the game (which already happened) or to play it. If you try and play it you get a an error message saying it cant find the age3.exe file.(...)



    Answer:


    ToXiCaTioN.d [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Member with 44 posts.
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Canada
    Experience: Intermediate




    Another registry problem. :) No problem, it's common that your brother did this and it shouldn't be a problem. If you are willing to mess around with the registry then follow the steps below. I will also show you how to backup the registry. Please note that these steps may vary between XP and Vista, I apologize if my information is incorrect for the Vista operating system.

    How to check the Registry
    1. Press start (the windows logo in Vista) then click Run.
    2. Type regedit in the box that was just opened.
    3. Find "HKEY_CURRENT_USER" and expand it by clicking the cross beside it.
    4. Find Software and expand it with the cross.
    5. Find Microsoft under Software and expand it with the cross.
    6. Find Microsoft Games under Microsoft.
    7. Find Age of Empires 3, right click and delete.
    8. Restart then try the installation again.



    Me:

    No, no, not "HKEY_CURRENT_USER" but "HKEY_Local_Machine" and then expand....
    It worked !
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757924

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice