1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AGP disabled??

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mzzondo, Apr 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    ive been having problems with a game and its framerate that is supposed to be 50 fps and for some reason has dropped to 5fps?? at the bottom of this post is what im talking about. "problems and suggestions" "agp is disabled" how do i or do i need to enable it? this info is from aida32.

    :confused: Chipset Properties
    Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8375 ProSavageDDR KM266
    In-Order Queue Depth 4
    CAS Latency 2.5T
    RAS To CAS Delay 3T
    RAS Precharge 3T

    Integrated Graphics Controller
    Graphics Controller Type S3 ProSavageDDR
    Graphics Controller Status Disabled

    Memory Slots
    DRAM Slot #1 256 MB (DDR SDRAM)
    DRAM Slot #2 128 MB (DDR SDRAM)

    AGP Properties
    AGP Version 2.00
    AGP Status Disabled
    AGP Aperture Size 64 MB
    Supported AGP Speeds 1x, 2x
    Fast-Write Not Supported
    Side Band Addressing Supported, Disabled

    Chipset Manufacturer
    Company Name VIA Technologies, Inc.
    Product Information http://www.via.com.tw/en/apollo/chipsetindex.jsp
    Driver Download http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2

    Problems & Suggestions
    Problem AGP is disabled. This may cause performance penalty.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Enter BIOS setup at boot (try holding the DEL key on boot) and set AGP options.
     
  3. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    ok i think why its saying that is because my pci video card is overriding my onboard video settings?? i change it and it goes right back the way it was...so my fps problem must be something else
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,923
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you are using a PCI video card then AGP is not being used as this would be for an AGP video card or the onboard video interface.

    You may also need to download and install the latest appropriate VIA 4-in-1 Hyperion drivers as well as the latest video drivers.

    http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=403
     
  5. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    in installed the latest VIA 4-in-1 Hyperion drivers and nvidia drivers and still get the same fps problem. there has to be a conflict somewhere and i just cant find it
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,923
    First Name:
    Rob
    What are your system specs? Video, sound, CPU, RAM, etc? What game?
     
  7. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
    AMD Athlon XP, 1533 MHz (5.75 x 267) 1800+
    AOpen MK77M II (3 PCI, 1 AGP, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
    Chipset VIA VT8375 ProSavageDDR KM266
    384 MB (DDR SDRAM)
    NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (64 MB)

    Game = Nascar Racing 2003

    this is really bumming me out that i cant get it to run....it ran once at around 50-60 fps the next time i ran it 5 fps...dosent make sence...i can give u a detailed aida32 report if it will help or another utility if u suggest one to find out what the graphic problem or conflict is? thanx in advanc
     
  8. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    what could some of the other conflicts be? what causes display problems like that?
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,923
    First Name:
    Rob
    Have you uninstalled the old onboard video card drivers? There may be an entry in the ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS for it. Also try different video drivers, the latest are not always the best, www.nvidia.com has an archive with older drivers for their cards. Have you changed or added anything new recently? How do other games play? Also go to Start -> RUN and type DXDIAG, run the Video/Sound tests. Also what version of DirectX do you have?
     
  10. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    i ran dxdiag on my machine at work where my game is running fine - directx 8 the cube in one of the tests spins nice and smooth.
    ran the same test on machine at home where the game is not running - directx 9 the cube spins so fast u cant make anything out?
     
  11. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    anyone have any ideas on what i can try??
     
  12. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Have you been in BIOS setup to check the settings?
     
  13. mzzondo

    mzzondo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    no what should i check for?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/223753

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice