1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ahci port 0 device error detect drive none

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by panda420, Feb 29, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi all,

    When I turn my desktop on it won't boot up to Windows.

    Instead it does this:

    First it shows

    DEL: Enter Setup F12: boot menu

    ... 10 seconds later it says

    Detect drives done, no any drive found

    and after 2 seconds it immediately dissappears and goes to the next screen that says

    AHCI Port0 Device Error
    Press F1 to resume

    if i dont push anything it stays on this screen, so i push F1 to resume.


    So what I've tried to do to fix the problem.

    First I try pushing Del: Setup or F12 Boot menu... it immediatley brings me to the AHCI Port0 Device Error Press F1 screen.

    So that leaves me no choice but to press F1 once I hit that screen.

    After about a minute it gives me the options:

    1) Launch startup repair (recommended)

    2) Start windows normally

    I try both options and they both say "Windows is loading files...." and then brings me to the screen where it just says (c) Microsoft Corporation with the green loading gif, then it goes to a black screen and nothing happens even after 30 mins for both options.

    So I tried using the operating system recovery disks that were provided with the computer.

    Restarted the computer with the disk in and pushed Alt+F10

    It says "windows is loading files", then it says starting windows and nothing happens even after waiting an hour.

    Tried this a few times and it just sits at "starting windows"

    Please someone help. Ive had this computer for about 6 months now but i lost the receipt after moving.

    I also opened up the desktop to check all the wiring and everything seems secure.

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It sounds like the hard drive may have died. But try checking memory first.

    Memory Testing (including bootable CD's and floppies):

    Memtest86
    MemScope (Floppy and CD images.)
    Roadkil's RAM Test
    Microsoft Memory Test (floppy or CD ISO image)

    If you have enough memory sticks, you can test them by removing one at a time and see if the problem disappears.

    If you are running Vista or 7, tap F8 on boot and choose the memory diagnostic, or if you can boot up, go to Start > Search and type:

    mdsched.exe

    Choose to run a memory diagnostic on next boot. Or, you can boot from the DVD and run it from there.
     
  3. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    hi there thanks for the quick reply.

    I managed to push f8 and i wasnt aware i could get to that screen for adavanced options.

    I tried launching by safe mode.

    it then proceeds to load abunch of \windows\system32\drivers\

    but it gets stuck at \windows\system32\drivers\CLASSPMP.sys

    for all this to load anyways does this mean my harddrive isnt fried?

    it doesnt seem like i can get into windows at all
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    The drive could still be damaged and get you that far. But at least it isn't "fried". Test the RAM. Maybe you have a bad stick.
     
  5. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    ok so i burnt a bootable cd from memtest86.com

    all it says once i boot up the disk is

    Select version:

    1) boot v4.0a (default)

    2) boot v3.5b (previous version)

    boot:
    loading memtest....ready.

    --------------------------

    so its stuck on that screen and i dont know what that means. I tried pushing 1 or 2 and nothing happens.
     
  6. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    windows isnt starting so i just push f12 and run from boot menu...

    are you saying to burn a dvd instead of a cd and run it that way?

    when it asks me to select boot device:

    i choose
    CD/DVD: P1-ATAPI DVD A DH16AA
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Check BIOS settings to be sure that legacy USB is turned on for the keyboard.

    Can you at least use the Windows memory test?
     
  8. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    im not sure how to check the bios settings.

    but they keyboard is definitely working because im able to use the arrows up and down when choosing the options from the boot menu!
     
  9. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If it tells you on the boot screen what key to press to access "Setup" or settings, use that to get into BIOS. Otherwise, try the delete key.
     
  10. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,875
    reset bios to default & see if there is an option under the HD section to use compatability mode not ahci mode
     
  11. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    so i got into bios

    and chose "load default settings"

    then went to "standard CMOS Features"

    it says
    AHCI Port 1 (HARD DISK)
    AHCI Port 2 (ATAPI CDROM)
    AHCI Port 3 (Not detected)

    ... when i click on AHCI Port 1 it says 1tb WDC
    then it says S.M.A.R.T. (AUTO)

    ... im so lost :/
     
  12. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    i also ran the windows memory diagnostic tool and there were no errors.. so i can assume that my ram is OK?
     
  13. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,875
    does it boot when you have reset to default now
    if not, then try to select port 1 in bios & see if there is an option for compatability mode or ide mode or sata mode & see if any of them work
     
  14. panda420

    panda420 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    hi there,

    no it doesnt seem to boot at all.

    i went into bios and selected port 1, it brings up vendor name WDC, size 1.0tb...
    then it says S.M.A.R.T Auto, when i click auto it says auto, enabled, disabled...
    those are the only options, nothing for compatibility
     
  15. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,875
    I have no further ideas then, but I am sure one of the others will come along with something
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1043168