1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ahead nero 5.5.914

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by juxtaposed, Jul 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. juxtaposed

    juxtaposed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    can anyone tell me where ahead nero 5.5.9.14 caches it's temporary files? please? and thank you
     
  2. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    File>Preferences>Cache Tells you where it puts them and lets you select another location. The Nero blurb on cache:
    “This tab is where you define the drive and path for the cache, i.e. the memory in which data is stored temporarily before and during burning.”

    You define where images are stored when you record them. If you choose to copy via the HD rather than on the fly it goes to the cache.
     
  3. juxtaposed

    juxtaposed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Slipe, that really really helped a lot. :-D
     
  4. juxtaposed

    juxtaposed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    when i turn on my computer it just keeps restarting over and over and over again, i'm not sure what could be the problem but if anyone else has had this problem before let me know what you did to stop it please? ... thanks in advance
     
  5. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Bad memory will sometimes cause this to happen.
     
  6. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    DocMemory installs on a floppy and you boot to it. It will check your RAM and is free. It is a good place to start: http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

    A thread on Nero is a poor place to ask about computer problems. If you can’t even boot to the DocMemory floppy or your RAM checks as OK, start a thread on the problem with a LOT more detail. Hardware, operating system, changes in equipment etc.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/144526

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice