1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ahh need help

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Ryan Sanders, Sep 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Ryan Sanders

    Ryan Sanders Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Ok I am having some major problems.

    Everytime I run a game on my computer, at some point during the game, the computer will just shut off. Then I have to manually turn the switch on the back of the case off then back to on before it will start up again.

    I don't think it is heating issues, although if I can't find a solution, I will be buying the Arctic thermal stuff, instead of the current generic on my CPU fan.

    I have tried updating to all different driver versions, which doesn't help.

    I am lead to believe that this could be a RAM issue, MAYBE.

    Do you guys think that maybe putting RAM in another slot could fix this problem or is it even virtually possible that bad RAM could be the cause?

    Thanks,
    Ryan

    PC Specs:
    Athlon XP 2500+
    80GB HD
    ATI Radeon 9800SE
    512MB of ram (1 stick)

    BTW, this just started recently.
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Its a major hardware issue by the sound of it, possibly power supply?

    Your PC is powering down. Completely.

    RAM is unlikely to cause a complete power down.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    whats the PSU rating - and what do you have in the PC
    Make/Model would be useful.

    Sounds like the PSU has overloaded and crowbarred needing to be reset to work.
    So could be the powersupply on its way out - or something is pulling lots of power

    have you installed any hardware recently

    you say you dont think its temp - anyway to monitor temp - have a look in bios - see if its set to turnoff on overtemp
     
  4. Ryan Sanders

    Ryan Sanders Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    No it doesn't turn off because of temp.

    Powersupply came with the case, 430Watts.. but probably acts like 350watts. The PC is about 5-6 months old.

    I have Kingston ram.
    WinXP
    WD 80GB HD
    AOpen CDRW (tryin to get u the name of the components)

    What I have on my PS are the following:
    the harddrive
    the cdrw (no floppy)
    ati radeon 9800se
    side fan
    and these front lights, which i don't ever use.

    So I don't think I would be overloading it, tho it could be going out.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    power calculator
    http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

    however, i think >400W should be OK - not sure how much the video card uses

    did you build it ???
    i had a psu go after 4 mths

    as its still under gurantee - maybe best thing would be to take it back to them to sort out
     
  6. Ryan Sanders

    Ryan Sanders Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Yes I built it. The powersupply came with the case, so wouldn't I have to return the case also?

    I would buy a seperate power supply, but I have no idea if that is for sure what is causing it.

    BTW, I did the calculator thing and it said 213watts was my minimum, so overloading, I believe is out of the equation.

    Which narrows down:
    Bad PS, Overheating, bad ram (or even a bad motherboard?)
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you not get the shop to replace?

    can you reproduce the failure without running a game at all?

    try disconnecting everything except the components you need and see what happens
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
  9. Ryan Sanders

    Ryan Sanders Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Temp2: 43C
    Temp3: 35C
    Temp1: 33C

    So those are my temps. It didn't say CPU temp, it just showed it just like I showed above.

    Fan01: 2377RPM

    Vcore1: 1.63V
    Vcore2: 1.52V
    +3.3V: 3.30V
    +5V: 5.13V
    +12V: 12.29V
    -12V: -12.94V
    +5V: -3.45V
    +5V: 5.11V
    Vbat: 4.08V

    I am gonna run that memory tester now.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    there good temps for amd - get it close to crashing by running the game see if the temp rockets
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,743
    You have a 9800 ati card, they do use a lot of power. If your ps is a no name or a deer, foxxcon, allied, or powmax do yourself a favor and dump it. There is more to a ps than just a wattage rating. Go into the bios and check your voltages. Let it run for a while and see if you see voltage fluctuation. Where many problems occur is the 12V rail. Many things [including your 9800 card] use the 12V rail for power.
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    +5V: -3.45V - thats way off and the -12V rail is also off quite a bit.

    Temps would not seem to be a problem unless the CPU temp spikes by double digits during gameplay.
     
  13. Ryan Sanders

    Ryan Sanders Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    What do you mean that they are way off? Please explain more.
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    The +5 volt rail is at 3.45 volts - thats 1.55 volts below what it should be. The -12 volt rail is 0.94 Volts higher then its nominal value. A little off is normal - nothing is perfect, but this might be part of the problem you are experiencing.
     
  15. Ryan Sanders

    Ryan Sanders Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    I am running speedfan on my other computer, and the Temp2 is around 53-54C and shows a flame. That is high huh?
    HD temp is : 35C
    Temp1: 31C

    Anyway.. just wandering if I should be worrying about the 54C.. I have had this pc for over a year, and have had heating issues when playing CNC Generals Zero for long periods of time.. but that happens very rarely.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/275613

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice